English (Air Pollution)
overestimation [correct, standardized]; overestimate [correct]
CONT: To use the default data and methodology - without knowledge regarding those industry sectors using anaerobic treatment, the existence of biogas recovery systems, and the quantities actually recovered, would invite an unacceptable overestimation of methane emissions.
OBS: overestimation: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air)
surestimation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence positive entre les valeurs calculées par un modèle mathématique et les valeurs réelles mesurées sur le terrain.
CONT: L’utilisation de données sur les protéines disponibles pour la consommation par habitant et par année entraîne une surestimation des émissions.
OBS: surestimation : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
sobreestimación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sobreestimación o la subestimación del número de excesos en la mayoría de los casos coincide claramente con la sobreestimación o subestimación observadas en los resultados de la concentración media annual.