English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey; Field Hockey; Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
hockey stick [correct]; stick [correct, noun]
DEF: The accessory used by hockey players to control the ball or the puck.
CONT: There are many types of hockey sticks on the market to choose from, including those made of wood, aluminum, carbon, kevlar, titanium, graphite and rubber coated sticks. There are one-piece and two-piece sticks, those with replaceable blades and custom-made sticks.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace; Hockey sur gazon; Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
bâton de hockey [correct, masculine noun]; bâton [correct, masculine noun]; crosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire de hockey utilisé par les joueurs pour manier la rondelle ou la balle.
CONT: Aujourd'hui, l'époque du simple bâton de hockey en bois est révolue. Les joueurs ont le choix entre une multitude de bâtons : en bois, en fibre de verre, faits d'une seule pièce ou munis d'une palette de remplacement.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Hockey sobre hielo; Hockey sobre hierba; Patinaje sobre ruedas y patinaje con monopatin)
palo de hockey [correct, masculine noun]; palo [correct, masculine noun]; taco [correct, masculine noun]; stick [anglicism, masculine noun]