English (Econometrics)
rate [correct, noun]
DEF: A term expressing a fixed relationship between two magnitudes and used as a means of measurement by economists, businessmen, and statisticians.
OBS: Many figures in economics are rates - they are in terms of a certain quantity per some base (often time).
French (Économétrie)
taux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression arithmétique de la variation dans le temps d'un élément quantifié ou de la relation existant à un moment donné entre deux éléments quantifiés. Elle est généralement donnée en pourcentage par rapport à un des éléments ou par rapport à la période de base.
Spanish (Econometría)
tasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente que representa la intensidad de una característica de una magnitud.