English (Biochemistry; Biological Sciences)
half the maximal velocity [correct]; V/2 [correct]; 1/2Vmax [correct]; half-maximal velocity [correct]
DEF: Velocity of an enzyme reaction when the substrate concentration reaches a concentration equal to the Michaelis-Menten constant (Km).
CONT: The substrate concentration yielding half-maximal velocity provides a useful index for the analysis of some enzyme regulatory mechanisms... Some allosteric enzymes respond to the binding of a modulator with a change in the apparent Km for the substrate, without change in Vmax. A negative modulator will then produce an increase in the apparent Km and a positive modulator a decrease in the apparent Km. Here the term "apparent Km" refers to the substrate concentration giving half-maximal velocity; it cannot be used to calculate enzyme since the vo-vs.-(s) relationship is not a rectangular hyperbola, as required by the Michaelis-Menten assumptions and equations.
OBS: V/2 and 1/2Vmax are abbreviations of half the maximal velocity.
French (Biochimie; Sciences biologiques)
moitié de la vitesse maximale [correct, feminine noun]; Vmax/2 [correct, feminine noun]; 1/2 Vm [correct, feminine noun]; VM/2 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse d'une réaction enzymatique lorsque la concentration en substrat est égale à la constante de Michaelis (Km).
CONT: L'inhibition compétitive étant réversible, la vitesse maximale correspondant à une quantité élevée de substrat est la même qu'en l'absence d'inhibiteur. Par ailleurs, l'enzyme étant partiellement combinée à l'inhibiteur, la quantité de substrat nécessaire pour obtenir la moitié de la vitesse maximale augmente, donc la Km est plus élevée.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ciencias biológicas)
mitad de la velocidad maxima [correct, feminine noun]; Vmax/2 [correct, feminine noun]