English (Volleyball)
beach volleyball [correct]
CONT: Beach volleyball takes the complexity of the indoor game and adds the difficulty of playing in sand, as well as having to rely on only one teammate, to hit the ball onto the ground in the opponent’s court. All matches are a best-of-three sets. The first two sets go to 21 points, with a winning margin of two points, while a third and deciding set goes to 15 points, with a winning margin of two points. Teams can score a point by winning a rally, regardless of who served.
French (Volleyball)
volleyball de plage [correct, masculine noun]; volley-ball de plage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volleyball de plage ajoute à la complexité du jeu intérieur la difficulté de jouer dans le sable et de ne pouvoir compter que sur un partenaire pour envoyer le ballon au sol du côté de l’adversaire. Les matchs se jouent au meilleur de trois manches. Les deux premières manches sont remportées par la première équipe à inscrire 21 points avec deux points d’avance; la troisième, par la première à atteindre 15 points. Un point est décerné pour chaque échange gagné, peu importe si l’équipe sert ou non.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
voleibol de playa [correct, masculine noun]; vóley-playa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variante del voleibol que se juega sobre arena.
OBS: vóley-playa: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la grafía correcta de este deporte en español es en dos palabras separadas por guion.