English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Space Control)
prior permission [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Permission granted by the appropriate authority prior to the commencement of a flight or a series of flights landing in or flying over the territory of the nation concerned.
OBS: prior permission: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
autorisation préalable [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Autorisation accordée par une autorité habilitée avant un vol [...] ou une série de vols.
OBS: Cette autorisation concerne le survol ou l'atterrissage.
OBS: autorisation préalable : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Control del espacio aéreo)
autorización previa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Permiso concedido por la autoridad competente, antes del comienzo de un vuelo o serie de ellos que van a sobrevolar o a aterrizar sobre el territorio de una nación determinada.