English (Air Traffic Control; Special-Language Phraseology)
Cleared through [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An expression used to indicate ATC [air traffic control] authorization for an aircraft to make intermediate stops at specified airports without refiling a flight plan (FP) while en route to the clearance limit.
OBS: Cleared through: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Autorisé pour escale [proposal]
DEF: Expression utilisée par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] pour autoriser un aéronef à faire des escales intermédiaires à des aéroports spécifiés sans déposer à nouveau un plan de vol aussi longtemps qu'il se dirige vers le dernier point de destination autorisé.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, l'expression anglaise est utilisée.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
Autorizado para sobrevolar; Autorizado para escala