English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
appropriation [correct, officially approved]; parliamentary appropriation [correct]; appropriation authority [correct]
DEF: Legislative budgetary authority for the expenditure of public funds for the purpose and in the amount specified.
OBS: appropriation: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
OBS: An appropriation granted by Parliament does not constitute direct authorization for departments to make expenditures; funds are granted to the Crown for allocation to departments by Order in Council.
OBS: The term "vote" is commonly used in the sense of "appropriation". Strictly speaking, a vote becomes an appropriation only when the Appropriation Act in which it is contained receives royal assent.
PHR: divide, exceed, make, overspend, provide, reduce an appropriation.
PHR: charges against, charges to, control of, review of appropriations.
PHR: Be ordinarily dependent on appropriations.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique; Vérification (Comptabilité))
crédit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; crédit parlementaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorisation donnée par le Parlement d'utiliser les deniers publics à une fin particulière.
OBS: crédit : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
OBS: Un crédit ne représente pas, en soi, une autorisation de dépenser; les fonds sont accordés à l'État qui les attribue ensuite aux ministères par décret du gouverneur en conseil.
PHR: subdiviser, dépasser, ouvrir, réduire un crédit.
PHR: sommes imputées à un (sur un) crédit, imputations au crédit, contrôle, examen des crédits.
PHR: Dépendre habituellement de crédits.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública; Verificación (Contabilidad))
crédito autorizado [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; crédito parlamentario [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Crédito cuya realización ha sido acordada por el Ministerio o la autoridad competente, calculando el gasto en forma cierta o aproximada, y reservando para tal fin la totalidad o una parte del crédito presupuestario.