English (Accounting; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
subsidiary ledger [correct]; subledger [correct]; sub-ledger [correct]
DEF: A ledger in which individual accounts of the same type are kept (e.g., customers' accounts), the aggregate of these accounts being maintained in a control account in the general ledger.
French (Comptabilité; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
grand livre auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; grand livre divisionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand livre dans lequel on tient une série de comptes homogènes (par exemple les comptes clients) auxquels correspond un compte collectif dans le grand livre général.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
mayor auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un mayor secundario compuesto de un grupo de cuentas cuyo total está de acuerdo con una cuenta de control. Ejemplos: un mayor de clientes; un mayor de acreedores; un mayor de la planta; un mayor de una sucursal o de un departamento.