English (Track and Field)
track umpire [correct]; umpire for track events
DEF: The assistant to the referee, without power to give any decisions.
OBS: He stands at such point as the referee may determine to watch the competition closely and, in case of a foul or violation of the rules by a competitor or other person, immediately reports the incident to the referee. He also supervises the take-over points in relay races.
OBS: Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme)
commissaire de course [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; commissaire de piste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; commissaire de courses [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Adjoint du juge-arbitre, qui n'est pas autorisé à prendre de décision.
OBS: Il se tient au point indiqué par le juge-arbitre afin de suivre l'épreuve de près et de signaler immédiatement au juge-arbitre toute action irrégulière ou toute violation des règlements de la part d'un concurrent ou de toute autre personne. Il surveille aussi les points de passage du témoin dans les courses de relais.
OBS: Le mot «courses» est au pluriel dans cette expression, car il s'agit de plusieurs courses. ( Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur).
Spanish (Atletismo)
juez auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]