English (Plastics Manufacturing)
pressure pad [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device designed to reduce the pressure on the land areas of a mould when the mould is closed.
OBS: It normally consists of hardened steel blocks suitably located to bear a proportion of the pressure applied by the press.
OBS: pressure pad: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
tampon de pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif conçu pour réduire la pression sur les faces d'appui d'un moule lorsque le moule est fermé.
OBS: Il est habituellement composé de plaques en acier dur convenablement situées pour supporter une partie de la pression appliquée par la presse.
OBS: tampon de pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
pieza auxiliar de apoyo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo diseñado para reducir la presión sobre las áreas planas de apoyo de un molde cuando éste se cierra.
OBS: Normalmente está constituida por bloques de acero convenientemente ubicados para soportar una parte de la presión aplicada por la prensa.