English (Language)
international auxiliary language [correct]; IAL [correct]; auxiliary language [correct]; auxlang [correct]
DEF: [A] language ... used for communication between persons that do not understand each other's native language.
French (Linguistique)
langue auxiliaire internationale [correct, feminine noun]; LAI [correct, feminine noun]; langue auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]; auxlang [feminine noun]
CONT: L'interlingua est une langue auxiliaire internationale développée entre 1937 et 1951 par la International Auxiliary Language Association (IALA), dont le but était de déterminer quelle langue auxiliaire était la mieux adaptée pour la communication internationale, mais qui finit par développer sa propre langue auxiliaire [...]
Spanish (Lingüística)
lengua auxiliar internacional [correct, feminine noun]; idioma auxiliar internacional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lenguaje destinado a la comunicación entre personas de diferentes naciones que no comparten un común primer idioma; una lengua auxiliar es principalmente una lengua extranjera.