English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Mechanics; Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
calibrated driving machine test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test in which the mechanical input or output power of an electrical machine is calculated from the electrical output or input power of a calibrated machine mechanically coupled to the machine [being tested].
OBS: calibrated driving machine test: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mécanique; Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai avec machine auxiliaire tarée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai dans lequel la puissance mécanique absorbée ou fournie par une machine électrique se calcule à partir de la puissance électrique fournie ou absorbée par une machine auxiliaire tarée accouplée mécaniquement à la machine en essai.
OBS: essai avec machine auxiliaire tarée : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Mecánica; Medición eléctrica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo con máquina auxiliar calibrada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo en el cual la potencia mecánica absorbida o suministrada por una máquina eléctrica se calcula a partir de la potencia eléctrica suministrada o absorbida por una máquina auxiliar calibrada acoplada mecánicamente a la máquina en ensayo.