English (Scientific Information; Remote Sensing; Information Processing (Informatics))
auxiliary datum [correct]; interpretive datum; metada
DEF: Any data set which enhances the processing or utilization of satellite remote sensing instrument data.
CONT: The auxiliary data is not captured by the same data collection process as the instrument data. Auxiliary data sets can include data collected by any platform or process, preferably in georeferenced digital format (CEOS).
CONT: The information derived from remote sensing images are often combined with other auxiliary data to form the basis for a Geographic Information System (GIS).
OBS: auxiliary datum; interpretive datum: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Information scientifique; Télédétection; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
donnée auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; métadonnée [feminine noun]
DEF: Donnée autre qu'une donnée de terrain, qu'une donnée accessoire et qu'une donnée instrumentale nécessaire au traitement des données instrumentales de mission.
CONT: Cette information peut être soit des données de télédétection ou d'autres données cartographiques qu'on appelle aussi données auxiliaires.
OBS: donnée auxiliaire : terme s'emploie généralement au pluriel.
OBS: donnée auxiliaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
Spanish (Información científica; Teledetección; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
dato auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dato auxiliar: término utilizado generalmente en plural.