English (Computer Programs and Programming)
interlude [correct]
DEF: A minor subprogram designed for preliminary computations or data organization, such as calculating the value of some parameter or clearing parts of the storage.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-programme d'élaboration [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
preámbulo [masculine noun]; prefacio [masculine noun]; programa preliminar [masculine noun]; rutina auxiliar [feminine noun]
DEF: Programa o rutina concebidos con el objeto de efectuar pequeñas operaciones preliminares, generalmente del tipo de operaciones previas o preparatorias, antes de introducir el programa o rutina principal.