English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Special-Language Phraseology)
auxiliary device consuming energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any device in a vehicle not belonging to a braking system, but which uses the same energy source(s) and/or energy accumulators as the braking system circuits.
OBS: auxiliary device consuming energy: expression and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dispositif auxiliaire consommant de l'énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout dispositif d'un véhicule n'appartenant pas à un système de freinage mais qui utilise la (les) même(s) source(s) d'énergie et/ou les mêmes accumulateurs d'énergie que les circuits du système de freinage.
OBS: dispositif auxiliaire consommant de l'énergie : expression et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Motores (Vehículos automotores); Acumuladores y alternadores (Vehículos automotores); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
dispositivo auxiliar que consume energía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier dispositivo en un vehículo que no pertenece a un sistema de frenado, pero que usa la(s) misma(s) fuente(s) de energía y/o acumuladores de energía que los circuitos del sistema de frenado.