English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Electronic Defects and Failures)
recovery from fallback [correct]; fallback recovery; recovery from fall-back
DEF: Restoration of a system to its former condition from a fallback mode of operation following a hardware or software malfunction or total failure.
OBS: The recovery process may involve updating information in the files to produce duplicate copies of the file.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
retour à l'exploitation normale [masculine noun]
DEF: Retour d'un système à un état de fonctionnement fiable, après un incident.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Defectos y fallas electrónicos)
recuperación de reservas [correct, feminine noun]; recuperación auxiliar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restauración de un sistema a su funcionamiento normal [...] después de haberse eliminado la causa de dicho mal funcionamiento.