English (Mechanical Components; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Aeroindustry)
auxiliary fuel tank [correct]; auxiliary tank [correct]; reserve fuel tank [correct]; reserve tank [correct]; aux tank
CONT: The auxiliary fuel tank provides additional fuel capacity that can be transferred to the main fuel tank as desired in order to extend the [vehicle's] operational range.
French (Composants mécaniques; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Constructions aéronautiques)
réservoir de carburant auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réservoir auxiliaire de carburant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: réservoir auxiliaire : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores); Industria aeronáutica)
depósito auxiliar de carburante [correct, masculine noun]; depósito auxiliar de combustible [correct, masculine noun]; depósito de carburante auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]; depósito de combustible auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]