English (Track and Field; Skiing and Snowboarding)
starter assistant [correct]; starter's assistant [correct]; assistant starter [correct]
DEF: [An official who] checks that the competitors are competing in the correct heat or race and that their numbers are worn properly, one on the breast and one on the back, ... [places] each competitor in his correct lane or station, assembling the competitors on the assembly line (in the case of races started in échelon, similarly behind each starting line), and when so placed, ... signals to the starter that all is ready.
French (Athlétisme; Ski et surf des neiges)
adjoint au chef de départ [correct, masculine noun]; adjointe au chef de départ [correct, feminine noun]; aide-starter [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; chef de départ adjoint [masculine noun]
DEF: [Officiel qui] veille à ce que les concurrents participent bien à la série ou à la course à laquelle ils doivent prendre part et qu'ils portent correctement leurs dossards sur la poitrine et sur le dos, [il] place les concurrents à la bonne position ou dans le bon couloir, les assemblant sur la ligne de départ (dans le cas des courses à départ échelonné, à la même distance derrière chaque ligne de départ) et lorsqu'il les a ainsi placés, [il] fait signe au starter que tout est prêt.
Spanish (Atletismo; Esquí y snowboard)
auxiliar de salida [correct, masculine noun]