English (Computer Memories)
scratchpad memory [correct, standardized]; scratch-pad memory [correct]
DEF: A small auxiliary storage for information used during the run of instructions.
OBS: scratchpad memory: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire bloc-notes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire de travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire auxiliaire de petite capacité servant à stocker des informations utilisées au cours de l'exécution des instructions.
OBS: mémoire bloc-notes : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria borrador [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]; memoria auxiliar [correct, feminine noun]