English (Immunology; Cytology)
helper T cell [correct]; T-4 cell [correct]; helper cell [correct]
DEF: A differentiated T lymphocyte whose cooperation (help) is required for the production of antibody against most (T-dependent) antigens.
French (Immunologie; Cytologie)
lymphocyte T auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; lymphocyte T-4 [correct, masculine noun]; lymphocyte T amplificateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lymphocyte T auxiliaire porte le marqueur de surface CD4. Grâce à la sécrétion des interleukines, il aide les autres lymphocytes dans leurs fonctions effectrices, telles que l’activation des lymphocytes B producteurs d’anticorps, la régulation de la fonction des lymphocytes T cytotoxiques et l’activation des macrophages dans la réponse inflammatoire chronique.
Spanish (Inmunología; Citología)
célula T auxiliar [correct, feminine noun]; linfocito T auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]; célula cooperadora T [feminine noun]
DEF: Células T que estimula la transformación de los linfocitos B y T en células plasmáticas productoras de anticuerpos y linfocitos T citotóxicos, respectivamente.
OBS: Tipo de célula T denominada T4, que es esencial para activar la producción de anticuerpos y de células citotóxicas, y de que inicien otras respuestas inmunológicas.