English (Computer Memories; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
external storage [correct, standardized]; auxiliary storage [correct, standardized]; auxiliary store [correct]; auxiliary memory [correct]; secondary memory [correct]; secondary storage [correct]; external memory [correct]
DEF: [A storage device] that is accessible to a processor only through input-output channels.
OBS: auxiliary storage; external storage: terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
mémoire externe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire à laquelle un processeur ne peut avoir accès sans l'intermédiaire de canaux d'entrée-sortie.
OBS: mémoire auxiliaire; mémoire externe : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
memoria externa [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento externo [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento exterior [correct, masculine noun]; memoria auxiliar [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]; memoria secundaria [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento secundario [correct, masculine noun]; memoria complementaria [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento complementario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Almacenamiento de memoria externo al ordenador, por ejemplo, disco y cinta magnética.
OBS: memoria auxiliar: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.