English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
compensated scale barometer [correct]
DEF: Mercury barometer, with a fixed cistern; its scale graduations take account of the changes in the level of the free surface of the mercury in the cistern as a function of atmospheric pressure.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
baromètre à échelle compensée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Baromètre à mercure à cuvette fixe dont les graduations tiennent compte des dénivellations de la surface libre du mercure dans la cuvette en fonction de la pression atmosphérique.
OBS: Il convient toutefois de procéder aux corrections normales de gravité (latitude et altitude) et de température.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
barómetro de escala compensada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barómetro de mercurio de cubeta fija en que las graduaciones de la escala compensan los cambios de nivel de la superficie libre del mercurio en la cubeta, debidos a las variaciones de la presión.