English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fuel rod [correct]
DEF: A long, slender tube unit that holds the [nuclear] fuel pellets.
CONT: Fuel rods are assembled into bundles called fuel elements or fuel assemblies that are loaded individually into the reactor core.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
crayon combustible [correct, masculine noun]; crayon de combustible [correct, masculine noun]; barre de combustible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube étroit de faible diamètre, fermé à ses deux extrémités, constituant du cœur d'un réacteur nucléaire [qui] contient une matière fissile, fertile ou absorbante.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión)
barra de combustible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combustible nuclear dispuesto en forma de barra formado por pastillas de combustible contenidas en una vaina tubular metálica.