English (Equipment (Chemistry); Brewing and Malting)
centrifuge [correct, noun]
DEF: A high speed rotating machine used to separate substances having different densities such as liquid-liquid or liquid-solid dispersions.
CONT: Some brewers agitate the beer in cylindrical fermenters, which enables them to ferment the beer faster and then separate out the yeast by centrifuge.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Brasserie et malterie)
centrifugeuse [correct, feminine noun]; centrifuge [correct, feminine noun]; séparateur [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée à réaliser par centrifugation, la séparation de deux liquides en émulsion, d'un liquide et des particules solides qui y sont suspendues, de suspensions colloïdales etc.
DEF: Appareil à rotation très rapide permettant d'extraire les résidus en suspension dont la levure.
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
centrífuga [correct, feminine noun]; centrifugadora [correct, feminine noun]