English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
computer interface unit [correct]; CIU [correct]; computer interface
DEF: Hardware, software or both, that links systems, programs, or devices.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
dispositif d'interface ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; interface ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
dispositivo de interfaz [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de interfaz del ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; unidad de interfaz de la computadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; dispositivo de interface con el ordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; dispositivo de interface con la computadora [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Dispositivo que hace interfaz con la unidad central de procesamiento y los dispositivos periféricos, como discos o impresoras.
OBS: Pueden usarse indistintamente "interfaz" e "interface".