English (Internet and Telematics)
general purpose interface bus [correct]; GPIB [correct]; IEEE 488 [correct]; Hewlett-Packard Interface Bus [correct]; HPIB [correct]; HPIB
CONT: One type adapter allows users to interconnect the IEEE parallel GPIB (general-purpose interface bus) with RS 232 C systems.
French (Internet et télématique)
bus d'interface général [correct, masculine noun]; bus d'instrumentation GPIB [correct, masculine noun]; IEEE 488 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Standard de bus d'instrumentation IEEE 488 largement utilisé. Développé par Hewlett-Packard.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
interfaz de canal de uso general [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interfaz estándar para conectar varios dispositivos a una computadora (ordenador).