English (Computer Hardware; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
peripheral interface channel [correct]; peripheral interfacing
DEF: A path along which information can flow between a unit of peripheral equipment and the central processing unit of a computer.
CONT: Both systems include six communications ports, a 9 x 6 backplane and use the Q-bus for communications and peripheral interfacing.
French (Matériel informatique; Périphériques (Informatique))
canal d'interface avec périphériques [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
canal de acoplamiento con periféricos [correct, masculine noun]; canal de interfaz periférico [correct, masculine noun]; canal de interfaz con periféricos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal que proporciona el medio o vehículo de conexión para que la información fluya entre un dispositivo periférico y una unidad central de procesamiento.