English (Telecommunications Facilities)
primary rate interface [correct]; PRI [correct]; primary rate access
DEF: In ISDN [integrated service digital network], the specification for the interface at each end of the high-volume trunks linking PBX and central-office facilities or connecting network switches to each other.
OBS: The primary rate consists of 23 B or "bearer" channels (operating at 64 kilobits per second) and a D or "data" channel (also functioning at 64 kbps). The combined signal-carrying capacity is 1.544 megabits per second-equivalent to that of a type T1 channel.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
interface à débit primaire [correct, feminine noun]; PRI [correct]; accès à débit primaire [correct, masculine noun]; ADP [correct, masculine noun]; ADP
CONT: En technologie [RNIS, réseau numérique à intégration de services], décrit l'interface à chaque extrémité de liaisons grande vitesse reliant des autocommutateurs téléphoniques ou des commutateurs de réseaux. Le PRI est constitué de 23 canaux B (canaux de transport), à 64 Kbps et d'un canal D (canal de données) également à 64 Kbps par seconde. L'ensemble de ces canaux combinés permet d'atteindre l'équivalent de 1,544 Mbps, soit l'équivalent d'un canal américain de type T1.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
interfaz de tarifa primaria [feminine noun]
DEF: En la Red o Sistema Digital de Servicios Integrados, se refiere a la especificación para la interfaz a cada extremo de la red de líneas de alto volumen, enlazando PBX e instalaciones de oficinas centrales o conectando interruptores de sistemas entre sí.
OBS: La «tarifa primaria» consiste de 23 canales B o canales «portadores» trabajando a 64 kbps y un canal D o canal de «datos» también operando en 64 kbps. La capacidad combinada de la señal es 1.544 megabits por segundo (Mbps) - equivalente a un nivel de jerarquía de señal digital de DS.