English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
parallel interface [correct]
DEF: A type of interface (multi-line channel) in which one or more bytes can be transferred simultaneously, using a separate line for each bit.
OBS: Contrast with "serial interface".
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
interface parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; jonction parallèle [feminine noun]; jonction omnibus parallèle [feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'interface permettant de transmettre un octet ou plus à la fois, en utilisant un câble par bit.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
interfaz paralela [correct, feminine noun]