English (Electronic Components; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
network interface [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An interface providing access to a network system or enabling communications between protocol layers.
OBS: The interface can be a physical device or a piece of software.
OBS: network interface: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Composants électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
interface avec le réseau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; interface réseau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: interface avec le réseau : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
interfaz de red [correct, feminine noun]