English (Informatics; Spacecraft)
interface [correct, noun, standardized]; I/F [correct]
DEF: A shared boundary between two functional units, defined by various characteristics pertaining to their functions, physical interconnections, signal exchanges, or other characteristics.
OBS: interface: term used in connection with the Expo 2005 Canada Interactive Network.
OBS: interface: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Informatique; Engins spatiaux)
interface [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Frontière commune entre deux unités fonctionnelles, définie par diverses caractéristiques relatives aux fonctions, aux interconnexions mécaniques, aux échanges de signaux et toute autre caractéristique utile de ces unités.
OBS: interface : terme relatif au Réseau interactif du Canada à Expo 2005.
OBS: interface : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
OBS: interface : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Informática; Naves espaciales)
interfaz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Límite compartido entre dos unidades funcionales, definidas por varias características perteneciente a: las funciones, interconexiones físicas, intercambio de señales, y otras características apropiadas.