English (Optical Telecommunications)
fiber distributed data interface [correct]; FDDI [correct]; fibre distributed data interface [correct]; FDDI [correct]; FDDI; fibre-distributed data interface [correct]; FDDI [correct]; FDDI
DEF: An American National Standards Institute (ANSI) standard for a 100 megabit-per-second LAN using optical fiber cables.
CONT: FDDI uses an architecture similar to that of IBM's token ring, and can support very large LANs, up to 500 nodes within a 100Km (62 miles) circumference.
OBS: Pronounced "fiddy."
French (Télécommunications optiques)
interface de données distribuées sur fibre [correct, feminine noun]; FDDI [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; interface FDDI [correct, feminine noun]; FDDI [correct, feminine noun]; FDDI; interface de données distribuées par fibre [correct, feminine noun]; FDDI [correct, feminine noun]; FDDI; interface optoélectronique de données à mode réparti [feminine noun]; standard d'interface de données distribuées par fibre optique [masculine noun]
DEF: Interface normalisée par l'ANSI, qui est destinée à la transmission de données à grande vitesse supportée par des réseaux à câbles optiques, à topologie en anneau à jeton à sens antihoraire.
OBS: On parle du «réseau à fibre optique FDDI».
OBS: FDDI : se prononce «fidi».
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
interfaz de datos distribuidos por fibras [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de red de área local de alta velocidad que utiliza un par de fibras ópticas para llevar las señales digitales entre pares de estaciones dispuestas en forma de anillo.