English (Informatics; Internet and Telematics)
data transmission interface [correct, officially approved]; transmission interface [correct]; interface [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A shared boundary defined by common physical interconnection characteristics, signal characteristics, and functional characteristics of the interchange circuits.
OBS: data transmission interface; interface: terms officially approved by GESC.
French (Informatique; Internet et télématique)
jonction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; interface de transmission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; interface [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone de communication définie par les caractéristiques physiques des points de connexion, les caractéristiques des signaux et les caractéristiques des circuits d'échanges.
OBS: interface de transmission; interface; jonction : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Informática; Internet y telemática)
interfaz de la transmisión de los datos [correct, feminine noun]; interfaz de transmisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Límite compartido definido por las características funcionales, características de interconexión físicas comunes, características de las señales y otras características que sean apropiadas.