English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Electronic Devices)
system interface module [correct]
CONT: The System Interface Module (SIM) functions as a system state controller handling CPU event timing with internal and external modules as well as exception control timing. Some of the SIM's responsibilities include control of mode selection, master reset control, bus clock generation, STOP/WAIT/RESET entry and recovery, and control of interrupt execution and timing.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Dispositifs électroniques)
module d'interface du système [masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Dispositivos electrónicos)
módulo de interfaz de sistema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tablero o tarjeta de circuitos que proporciona una interfaz para los dispositivos externos del sistema.
OBS: Los módulos están disponibles para la conmutación de la electricidad, los transductores analógicos y las comunicaciones en paralelo o en serie.