English (Computer Programs and Programming; Storage Media (Data Processing))
Network Driver Interface Specification [correct]; NDIS [correct]
CONT: Besides providing hardware and protocol independence for network drivers, NDIS supports both DOS and OS/2, and it offers protocol multiplexing so that multiple protocol stacks can coexist in the same host.
OBS: A device driver specification codeveloped by Microsoft and 3Com.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
spécification de l'interface du pilote réseau [correct, feminine noun]; NDIS [correct, feminine noun]; interface NDIS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Network Driver Interface Specification (NDIS; en français spécification de l'interface du pilote réseau) est une interface de programmation [d'application] (API) pour les interfaces réseau. Elle a été développée conjointement par Microsoft et 3Com [...]
OBS: NDIS : acronyme qui provient de l'anglais «Network Driver Interface Specification».
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
especificación de interfaz de controlador de red [correct, feminine noun]; NDIS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: NDIS: acrónimo que proviene del inglés "Network Driver Interface Specification".