English (Ship Communications (Military); Radiotelephony; Intercoms)
digital interface [correct]
DEF: An interface between two sets of station equipment.
CONT: The digital interface also incorporates circuits to regenerate clock signals, to switch all channels onto one transmission link to the terminal interface if the other one fails, and to switch channels 0 (synchronization) and 16 (signalling) through the digital switching network.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire); Radiotéléphonie; Interphones)
interface numérique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comunicaciones marítimas (Militar); Radiotelefonía; Interfonos)
interfaz digital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interfaz entre dos aparatos de un equipo de abonado.
CONT: La interfaz digital también incorpora circuitos para regenerar las señales de reloj, para conmutar todos los canales en un enlace de transmisión a la interfaz del terminal si el otro fracasa, y para conmutar los canales 0 (sincronización) y 16 (señalización) a través de la red de conmutación digital.