English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
serial interface [correct]
DEF: An interface between a microcomputer and peripheral device in which data is transferred one bit at a time.
CONT: Serial interfaces may have multiple lines, or wires, but only one line is used for data.
OBS: Contrast with "parallel interface.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
interface série [correct, feminine noun]; interface sérielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circuit permettant que la transmission des informations entre un ordinateur et ses périphériques se réalise en mode série, c'est-à-dire que les bits composant un caractère soient envoyés les uns après les autres par une seule ligne.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
interfaz en serie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conexión de canal de una línea.
CONT: Las interfaces en serie conectan canales de una línea por donde los bits se desplazan uno detrás del otro.