English (Mechanical Components; Applications of Automation)
mechanical interface [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mounting surface at the end of the manipulator to which the end effector is attached.
OBS: mechanical interface: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: mechanical interface: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Composants mécaniques; Automatisation et applications)
interface mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de montage à l'extrémité du manipulateur sur laquelle est fixé le terminal.
OBS: interface mécanique : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: interface mécanique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Automatización y aplicaciones)
interfaz mecánica [correct, feminine noun]; interface mecánica [feminine noun]
DEF: Montaje mecánico e interconexiones entre los elementos de un sistema.