English (Computer Display Technology; Software)
user interface [correct, officially approved]; UI [correct, officially approved]; interface [correct, noun]
DEF: Hardware, software or both that allows a user to interact with a system, program or device.
OBS: user interface; UI: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Logiciels)
interface utilisateur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; interface-utilisateur [correct, feminine noun]; interface-usager [correct, feminine noun]; interface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble matériel ou logiciel permettant l'interaction entre un utilisateur et un système, programme ou dispositif.
OBS: interface utilisateur; IU : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Soporte lógico (Software))
interfaz de usuario [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En computación, la interfaz de usuario es el espacio por medio del cual se pueden comunicar las personas con las máquinas para que así los usuarios puedan operar y controlar a la máquina, y que ésta a su vez envíe retroalimentación para ayudar al operador a tomar decisiones y realizar tareas.