English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
sediment-water interface [correct]; sediment water interface; water-sediment interface [correct]
CONT: ... the importance of sediment water interface in controlling bio-geo-chemical cycles.
CONT: This uranium would migrate through the basin of deposition to be lost in the sea unless it came into contact with reducing conditions in the organic-rich sediment a short distance beneath the sediment-water interface, in which case it would enrich the sediment ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
interface eau-sédiment [correct, feminine noun]; interface sédiments-eau [correct, feminine noun]; interface sédiment-eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fond de la mer où des échanges particulaires (érosion, dépôt) et physico-chimiques se réalisent entre le sédiment superficiel et l'eau au contact immédiat avec le fond.
CONT: [...] le manganèse [...] se dépose en milieu oxydant. C'est la raison principale de la formation des nodules, soit à l'interface eau-sédiment, soit dans le sédiment, mais proche de l'interface eau-sédiment, là où l'eau de la mer est un milieu oxydant.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
interfaz agua-sedimento [feminine noun]