English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; Blood)
red bone marrow [correct]; red marrow [correct]
CONT: Red bone marrow. This is the functioning part of the bone marrow, acting to create the various blood components. ... Red bone marrow is principally found in the hip bone, breast bone, skull, ribs, vertebrae and shoulder blades, and the cancellous ("spongy") material at the proximal ends of the long bones ...
OBS: red bone marrow: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.040: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Sang)
moelle osseuse rouge [correct, feminine noun]; moelle rouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] moelle qui est à l'origine des cellules du sang [...]
OBS: moelle osseuse rouge : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.040 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.