English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
sounding [correct]
CONT: ... soundings given on a nautical chart ... are relative to the chart's datum, rather than the water's surface. ... Soundings are measured from chart datum, which is usually the lowest level you can expect the tide to reach. This means that any amount of tide should increase the depth of water, making it safer for navigation.
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
sonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profondeur indiquée sur une carte marine et rapportée au zéro hydrographique.
Spanish (Cartografía; Hidrología e hidrografía; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
sonda [feminine noun]; profundidad [feminine noun]