English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
shallow ground repository [correct]; near-surface repository [proposal]
CONT: A site for a shallow ground repository has been selected on Honshy Island [Japan]. The facility will consist of concrete pits ...
OBS: See also "near-surface disposal".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
dépôt à faible profondeur [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt en subsurface [proposal, masculine noun]; dépôt près de la surface [proposal, masculine noun]; dépôt au voisinage de la surface [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
depósito a poca profundidad [correct, masculine noun]; repositorio a baja profundidad [correct, masculine noun]