English (Oceanography)
dynamic depth
CONT: Frequently, geopotential in the atmosphere is referred to as dynamic height, as suggested by the use of the practical unit above. In the sea, the geopotential is negative in reference to that of the sea level geoid. The term dynamic depth is therefore commonly employed as the negative of the geopotential in the sea. Again, it is to be emphasized that dynamic height and dynamic depth are merely other names for geopotential.
French (Océanographie)
profondeur dynamique [feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur dynamique rapportée à la surface de la mer.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
profundidad dinámica [feminine noun]