English (Optics; Cinematography; Photography; Television Arts)
depth of field [correct]; field depth [correct]
DEF: The distance between the nearer and farther planes, in the area photographed, over which the images is in reasonably sharp focus, depending on the type of lens and the stop.
DEF: The range of object distances within which objects are in ... sharp focus, the limits ... being the production of a circle of confusion of greatest acceptable size.
OBS: Not to be confused with "depth of focus".
French (Optique; Cinématographie; Photographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
profondeur de champ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] marge de netteté pour les différents plans échelonnés en profondeur depuis l'objectif jusqu'à l'infini.
DEF: Espace dans lequel peut se déplacer le sujet pris par une caméra sans nécessiter un changement de mise au point.
Spanish (Óptica; Cinematografía; Fotografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
profundidad de campo [feminine noun]; profundidad de foco [feminine noun]