English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
depth of frictional influence [correct]
CONT: ... the wind energy is passed through the water column from the surface down, with each successive layer being deflected more to the right and having a lower velocity than the layer above. This continues until all the momentum imparted by the wind at the surface has been distributed to all the lamina, and there is no longer any motion. The depth at which motion ceases is called the Depth of Frictional Influence (usually this is about 100 m).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profondeur de frottement [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur d'Ekman [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau où le courant de dérive devient négligeable.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
profundidad de la fricción [feminine noun]