English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
height of snow [correct, officially approved]; HS [correct, officially approved]; snow depth [correct, officially approved]; depth of snow [correct, officially approved]; depth of snow on the ground [correct]; snow on the ground; ground snow
DEF: Vertical distance between the top surface of a snow layer and the ground beneath; the layer is assumed to be evenly spread over the ground which it covers.
CONT: The height of snow is quite variable at this time of year. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Usually expressed in inches or centimetres.
OBS: height of snow; HS; snow depth; depth of snow: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
épaisseur de neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hauteur de neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; épaisseur de la couche de neige [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur de la neige au sol [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur de la couche de neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale entre la surface d'une couche de neige et le sol, la couche étant supposée uniformément répartie sur le terrain qu'elle recouvre.
CONT: À cette époque de l'année, l'épaisseur de neige varie fortement. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: À cette époque de l'année, l'épaisseur de neige est très variable. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: épaisseur de neige; hauteur de neige : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
espesor de la nieve [masculine noun]; espesor del manto de nieve [masculine noun]; profundidad de la nieve [feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical entre la superficie de la capa de nieve y el terreno subyacente. Se supone que la capa se extiende de manera uniforme sobre el terreno que cubre.