English (Inventory and Material Management; The Product (Marketing))
product range depth
DEF: Average number of articles or references offered by each product. There is a lot of depth when the client can choose between many options such as size, colour and accessories. It reduces the rotation of each reference but attracts a select clientele and can make the average gross margin increase.
OBS: The term "product range depth" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Produit (Commercialisation))
profondeur de l'assortiment [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre moyen d'articles ou de références offert pour chaque produit. Il y a beaucoup de profondeur lorsque le client peut choisir entre plusieurs options de taille, couleurs et compléments. Il correspond à des magasins spécialisés. La rotation de chaque référence diminue, mais la clientèle choisie est attirée et elle peut faire monter la marge brute moyenne.
OBS: Le terme «profondeur de l'assortiment» et la définition on été extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Producto (Comercialización))
profundidad del surtido [feminine noun]
DEF: Número medio de artículos o referencias que se ofrece por cada producto. Hay mucha profundidad cuando el cliente puede elegir entre muchas opciones de tamaño, colores y complementos. Corresponde a tiendas especializadas. Disminuye la rotación de cada referencia, pero atrae clientela selecta y puede hacer subir el margen bruto medio.
OBS: El término "profundidad del surtido" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.