English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
shallow land burial [correct]; SLB [correct]; shallow-ground burial [proposal]; near-surface burial [proposal]
CONT: The simplest form of engineered trench, or shallow land burial, relies mainly on the properties of the excavated overburden and the geohydrologic properties of the site for containment. ... Shallow land burial consists of excavating a trench, placing waste containers in the trench up to a prescribed level, but generally below the original ground surface, backfilling between the containers with sand or other free-flowing earthen material and covering the trench with earthen material.
CONT: LLW [low-level wastes] disposal to date in the USA has been almost entirely by what is commonly called shallow land burial (SLB), i.e., unlined trenches.
CONT: In France, low and medium level waste have been disposed of by shallow land burial at the La Manche disposal centre since 1969. Two types of manmade structures are used for the disposal of conditioned waste: - monoliths ...; - tumuli ....
OBS: See also "ground disposal" and "shallow disposal".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
enfouissement à faible profondeur [correct, masculine noun]; EFP [masculine noun]; enfouissement dans le sol à faible profondeur [correct, masculine noun]; enfouissement au voisinage de la surface [proposal, masculine noun]; enfouissement en subsurface [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Des stockages par enfouissement à faible profondeur sont réalisés aux États-Unis, en Grande-Bretagne, en URSS, au Canada et en France. Dans les deux premiers pays, le stockage se fait sur des déchets pas ou peu conditionnés, dans des tranchées en pleine terre.
CONT: Déchets de faible et moyenne activité. [...] Le mode d'évacuation retenu est l'enfouissement à faible profondeur dans des structures en béton [...]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
enterramiento a poca profundidad [correct, masculine noun]; entierro a poca profundidad [correct, masculine noun]; enterramiento superficial [masculine noun]