English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
critical depth [correct]
DEF: The depth of a cross-section when the flow is critical.
DEF: in a channel of water, the depth at which flow is at a "critical velocity", e.g. the depth at which a flow is at its minimum energy with respect to the channel bottom.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
profondeur critique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profondeur d'une section dans laquelle le régime est critique.
DEF: Profondeur de l'eau coulant dans un chenal découvert dans les conditions de l'écoulement critique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
calado crítico [correct, masculine noun]; profundidad crítica [feminine noun]
DEF: Profundidad del agua que fluye en un cauce abierto en condiciones de régimen crítico.