English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
deep supporting fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire directed on objectives not in the immediate vicinity of our forces, for neutralizing and destroying enemy reserves and weapons, and interfering with enemy command, supply, communications and observations.
OBS: deep supporting fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
tir d'appui en profondeur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Feux appliqués sur des objectifs non situés dans le voisinage immédiat des forces amies pour neutraliser, détruire les réserves et les armes de l'ennemi et gêner son commandement, ses approvisionnements, ses transmissions et son observation.
OBS: tir d'appui en profondeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
fuegos de apoyo en profundidad [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Fuegos sobre objetivos lejanos, que se realizan con objeto de neutralizar o destruir las reservas enemigas y las armas, para perturbar la acción del mando, los abastecimientos, las comunicaciones y la observación.