English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Grain Growing; Weed Science)
depth of tillage [correct]
CONT: Tillage is the oldest and still widely used method of controlling weeds but the use of herbicides has increased dramatically in recent years. With tillage, the timing, depth of tillage, and choice of implements used, all require the exercise of good judgment. However, tillage often increases the risk of wind and water erosion because of its adverse effects on soil structure and its partial destruction of trash cover. Tillage is most effective when used in combination with other measures, such as timely application of selective herbicides, sowing of barley and rye as competitive crops, and seeding fields to forage crops.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Culture des céréales; Mauvaises herbes)
profondeur du labour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les labours sont le plus ancien et, encore aujourd'hui, le plus utilisé des moyens de lutte contre les mauvaises herbes, bien que l'application d'herbicides ait connu un essor important ces dernières années. Dans le cas du travail du sol, l'époque, la profondeur du labour et le choix des instruments sont autant de points qui doivent faire l'objet d'un choix judicieux. Les labours, cependant, accroissent le risque d'érosion par le vent ou par le ruissellement, en raison de leurs effets négatifs sur la structure du sol et de la destruction partielle occasionnée à la couverture de débris végétaux. Le travail du sol est surtout efficace quand on y recourt de concert avec d'autres mesures, comme l'application d'herbicides sélectifs aux temps voulus, le semis d'orge ou de seigle pour concurrencer les mauvaises herbes et le semis de plantes fourragères.
Spanish (Labores de cultivo (Agricultura); Cultivo de cereales; Malas hierbas)
profundidad de la labranza [correct, feminine noun]; profundidad del cultivo [correct, feminine noun]