English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
self-protection depth [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The depth of water where the aggregate danger width relative to mines affected by a mine-sweeping technique is zero. Safe depth is a particular self-protection depth.
OBS: self-protection depth: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
profondeur d'autoprotection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Profondeur d'eau à laquelle le front dangereux moyen est nul par rapport aux mines influencées par la technique de dragage. La profondeur de sécurité est une profondeur d'autoprotection particulière.
OBS: profondeur d'autoprotection : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
profundidad de autoprotección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profundidad del agua a la cual el riesgo añadido relativo a una mina, a causa del dragado, no existe. La profundidad de seguridad constituye un elemento particular de autoprotección.