English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
depth profile sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A series of water samples taken at various depths from a body of water at a specific point.
OBS: In order to obtain a characterization of the water quality throughout the entire water body, it is necessary to take depth profile samples at various locations.
OBS: depth profile sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
échantillon de profil de profondeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série d'échantillons d'eau prélevés à différentes profondeurs en un point spécifique d'une masse d'eau.
OBS: Afin d'obtenir une caractérisation de la qualité de l'eau sur la totalité de la masse d'eau, il est nécessaire de prélever des échantillons de profil de profondeur en plusieurs points.
OBS: échantillon de profil de profondeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
muestra de perfil de profundidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serie de muestras de agua tomadas de varias profundidades de un cuerpo de agua en un punto específico.
OBS: Con el fin de obtener una caracterización de la calidad del agua a través del cuerpo de agua total se hace necesario tomar muestras de perfil de profundidad en varias ubicaciones.