English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
modulation factor [correct]; modulation percentage [correct]; depth of modulation [correct]; modulation depth [correct]
DEF: In a radio-guidance system obtaining directive information from the two spaced lobes of a directional antenna, the ratio of the difference in total field strength of the two lobes to the field strength of the greater lobe at a given point in time.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
taux de modulation [correct, masculine noun]; profondeur de modulation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
factor de modulación [correct, masculine noun]; profundidad de modulación [correct, feminine noun]; porcentaje de modulación [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Relación entre la diferencia de las amplitudes máxima y mínima de la onda y la suma de esas amplitudes, de una onda modulada en amplitud.
OBS: Generalmente se expresa como un porcentaje.