English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
vertical recording [correct]; hill-and-dale recording
DEF: A type of disk recording in which the groove modulation is perpendicular to the surface of the recording medium, so the cutting stylus moves up and down rather than from side to side during recording.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enregistrement vertical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gravure en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement mécanique dans lequel la modulation est obtenue par un déplacement du burin de gravure suivant une direction perpendiculaire à la surface du support d'enregistrement.
OBS: enregistrement vertical : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
registro vertical [correct, masculine noun]; grabación en profundidad [correct, feminine noun]