English (Genetics)
new mutation [correct]
CONT: Exclusive paternal origin of new mutations in Apert syndrome.
CONT: Progressive muscular dystrophy (PMD) is a group of inherited diseases marked by wasting and progressive weakness of the skeletal muscles. The involvement of other organs such as cardiac insufficiency and dilation of stomach can also be demonstrated by a careful examination. The genetic cause may be inherited by three modes of inheritance pattern (dominant, recessive, X-linked), or the gene may also be defective due to a new mutation.
French (Génétique)
néomutation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme l'achondroplasie, le syndrome d’Apert, maladie autosomique dominante, est rarement héritée d’un parent malade, mais survient le plus souvent de façon sporadique par néomutation chez un enfant issu de parents indemnes mais plus agés que la moyenne des couples.