English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
monopartism [correct]
DEF: A situation where only one party exerts the effective power. It is thus characterized by the absence of political alternative.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
monopartisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d’un État où un seul parti exerce le pouvoir effectif sans qu'il y ait de possibilité d’alternance politique.