English (Optical Instruments)
eyepoint [correct]; eye point; Ramsden circle; eye piece ring
DEF: The point above a microscope eyepeice where the image is focused and where the eye should be positioned for viewing.
CONT: after emerging from the eye lens, all these pencils pass through a small circular area called the eyepoint, or the Ramsden circle. This area is the image that the eyepiece forms of the objective aperture.
French (Instruments d'optique)
point oculaire [correct]; cercle oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; anneau oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; disque oculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un microscope [...] on nomme cercle ou anneau oculaire l'image réelle de l'objectif donnée par l'oculaire. Ce petit cercle brillant marque la place que doit occuper la pupille de l'œil pour apercevoir l'ensemble du champ de l'instrument.