English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Theoretical Astronomy)
cometary swarm hypothesis
CONT: originally proposed by Schiaparelli, the cometary swarm hypothesis has been more extensively developed by the Dutch astronomer J. Oort.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Astronomie théorique)
théorie de l'anneau de comètes [feminine noun]
OBS: la théorie [...] la plus vraisemblable a été formulée par [J. H. Oort] un important anneau de comètes se trouve à la distance d’environ 150, 000 U. A. du Soleil.