English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Theoretical Astronomy)
Oort's Storage Cloud Theory [correct]
OBS: The Dutch astronomer Jan Oort concluded in 1950 that fresh comets come from a vast reservoir at the far outer edges of the solar system.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Astronomie théorique)
théorie de l'anneau de comètes [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de Oort [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La théorie [...] la plus vraisemblable a été formulée par [J. H. Oort] : un important anneau de comètes se trouve à la distance d’environ 150 000 U. A. du Soleil.
OBS: La théorie développée par Oort depuis 1950 repose sur la distribution des inverses des demi-grands axes quant à l’intervention des perturbations planétaires.