English (Paleontology)
connecting ring [correct]
OBS: [A connecting ring is a] partly calcareous, partly conchiolinous, tubular membrane, that connects [the] septal neck of ellipochoanitic [nautiloid] conchs with [a] septum immediately behind it; vestiges of it are also found in holochoanitic forms.
French (Paléontologie)
anneau connectif [correct]
OBS: [L'] anneau connectif [est une] structure calcarifère sécrétée dans la zone périphérique du tissu siphonal [d’un Nautile]