English (Paleontology)
Endoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Cephalopods of the family Endoceratidae have] straight, generally robust, large to extremely large conchs, including the largest known Paleozoic invertebrate fossils [The] Siphuncle [is] large, mostly ventral, but may be subventral to central in position. Septal necks [are] holochoanitic to macrochoanitic; [the] connecting rings [are] generally thin, forming [a] lining on [the] internal surface of [the] septal necks; endosiphuncular structures [are] generally simple. In many forms [the] apical end of [the] siphuncle [is] inflated to fill [the] entire apical portion of [the] conch. "L. Ord. (U. Canad.) - U. Ord. (Richmond.), ? M. Sil.".
French (Paléontologie)
Endoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Céphalopodes de la famille des Endocératidae ont des] orthocônes souvent très larges, holochoanés, [le] col septal s’étendant au moins jusqu'à la cloison précédente et doublé intérieurement par l'anneau connectif muni souvent d’un chas.