English (Silviculture)
frost ring [correct]
DEF: A false annual growth ring in the trunk of a tree, due to out-of-season defoliation by frost and subsequent regrowth of foliage.
OBS: A frost ring is identified by a thin light ring within the annual growth ring.
French (Sylviculture)
anneau de gel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faux anneau annuel de croissance dans le tronc d’un arbre par suite d’une défoliation anormale due au gel et d’une reprise de croissance foliaire.