English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
loose heart [correct]
DEF: [The] tangential separation of fibers completely around a growth ring within the heart center of a log [that] usually encloses an area from 6 to 12 inches in diameter.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cœur lâche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Séparation] tangentielle et complète des fibres autour d’un anneau de croissance dans le cœur d’une bille [qui] encercle une région ayant de 16 à 30 cm de diamètre.