English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
keeper [correct, officially approved]; switch keeper [correct, officially approved]
OBS: switch stand.
OBS: keeper, switch keeper: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
crochet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; crampon [masculine noun, officially approved]; anneau de cadenassage [masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau qui sert à cadenasser le levier sélecteur des appareils de manœuvre d’aiguillage électriques à double commande.
OBS: crochet, crampon : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.