English (Mountain Sports)
rappel [correct]; rappelling [correct, see observation, noun]; abseiling [correct, noun]
DEF: Descent of a precipitous cliff by means of a double rope passed under one thigh, diagonally across the body and over the opposite shoulder.
CONT: There are two things to remember when rappelling. One is to keep the legs well spread in the "sitting" position. This will prevent the body from pirouetting and "slamming" into the wall. The other is to remember that equipment will become hot while descending ....
OBS: "Abseil" comes from German; "ab" meaning down and the verb "seilen" meaning to rope.
OBS: A distinction must be made between rappelling, the verb or action, and rappelling, the technique. Here we are describing the technique.
OBS: The synonyms, context, and above observations were taken from Kudlas, John, "The Rock Climbing Teaching Guide", 1979, p. 50, and Seghers, Conroll II, "The Peak Experience; Hiking and Climbing for Women", 1979, p. 218.
French (Sports de montagne)
rappel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant de descendre une paroi verticale ou surplombante sur une corde mise en double, fixée en son milieu à un piton, un anneau de corde ou une saillie du rocher.
CONT: L’emplacement du rappel sera à l’abri des chutes de pierres et le plus confortable possible, l’amarrage étant placé de préférence assez haut pour que l’on puisse prendre le rappel en étant debout.
OBS: Le contexte ci-dessus est tiré de "L’escalade, connaissance et technique", par David Belten, 1987, pae 172.