English (Scientific Research Equipment; Commercial Fishing)
collection bucket [correct]
CONT: This system generally consists of a conical Nytex net (80-µm mesh size) mounted on a stainless steel ring 1.5 cm in diameter. The ring maintains a net mouth diameter of 1 metre … At the base of the cone is a collection bucket in the form of a short tube with holes in it, lined with Nytex. A net of this size, with a total length of 3 metres, is recommended for samples taken at great depths.
OBS: A part of a plankton net.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Pêche commerciale)
godet collecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système est en général composé d’un filet de Nytex de forme conique(mailles de 80 µm) monté sur un anneau d’acier inoxydable de 0, 15 cm de diamètre. […] À la base du cône se trouve un godet collecteur constitué d’un tuyau troué, doublé de l'intérieur de Nytex. Le filet, qui atteint ainsi une longueur totale de 3 m, est recommandé pour des échantillonnages à grande profondeur.
OBS: Partie d’un filet à plancton.