English (Electromagnetism; Atomic Physics)
poloidal magnetic field [correct, standardized]; poloidal field [correct]
DEF: Magnetic field in a toroidal plasma confinement system in which the field lines form a set of nested contours perpendicular to the major circumference of the torus.
CONT: In this scheme [the Tokamak fusion reactor], an electric current is induced along the plasma column, flowing the long way around the torus. The associated poloidal magnetic field (which has lines of force going around the minor cross section of the torus) gives rise to helical field lines, which form a set of nested magnetic surfaces.
OBS: "Poloidal magnetic field" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Électromagnétisme; Physique atomique)
champ magnétique secondaire transversal [correct, masculine noun]; champ magnétique poloïdal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; champ vertical [correct, masculine noun]; composante poloïdale [correct, feminine noun]; champ magnétique méridien [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un système à confinement toroïdal de plasma, champ magnétique dont les lignes de force forment un ensemble de contours emboîtés perpendiculaires à la circonférence principale du tore.
CONT: Tokamak. [... ] Appareil conçu pour le confinement d’un plasma à l'intérieur d’une chambre torique en utilisant la combinaison de deux champs magnétiques : un champ magnétique principal axial [...] et un champ magnétique secondaire transversal, créé par un courant électrique intense parcourant l'anneau de plasma.
OBS: "Champ magnétique poloïdal" et "champ magnétique méridien" ont été normalisés par l’ISO.