English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geophysics)
small halo [correct]; halo of 22° [correct]; small halo of 22 degrees [correct]
DEF: White, or mostly white, luminous ring of 22° radius with the luminary at its centre, showing a faint red fringe on the inside and, rarely, a violet fringe on the outside.
CONT: A small halo of 22 degrees (about the width of an outstretched hand at arm's length) is most common, while a large halo of 46 degrees is less frequently seen.
OBS: The portion of the sky inside the ring is conspicuously darker than the rest of the sky.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géophysique)
petit halo [correct, masculine noun]; halo de 22° [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau lumineux, blanc ou en majeure partie blanc, de 22° de rayon et centré sur l’astre éclairant.
OBS: [Le petit halo] présente sur son bord intérieur une frange rouge peu visible et, dans quelques rares cas, une frange violette sur son bord extérieur. La partie du ciel située à l'intérieur de l'anneau est nettement plus sombre que le reste du ciel.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Geofísica)
halo pequeño; halo de 22°
DEF: Anillo luminoso, blanco o blanquecino, cuyo radio es de 22° concéntrico con la fuente luminosa.
OBS: El halo pequeño muestra en su interior una franja roja débil y en algunas ocasiones una franja violeta exterior. La región del cielo interior al anillo es notablemente más oscura que el resto del cielo.