English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
by-pass duct [correct]; bypass duct [correct]
CONT: Air entering the engine travels through either of two circular ducts. The outer ring of air travels into an annular bypass duct that runs the full length of the engine. The inner core of air travels into the compressor duct, is further compressed, and is then ejected into the combustion section.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
conduit de dérivation [masculine noun]; canalisation de dérivation [feminine noun]
CONT: L'air qui pénètre dans le réacteur circule dans l'une ou l'autre des deux canalisations circulaires. L'anneau d’air extérieur pénètre dans une canalisation de dérivation annulaire qui s’étend sur toute la longueur du réacteur. Le noyau d’air intérieur pénètre dans le compresseur, il est comprimé davantage, et il est ensuite éjecté dans la chambre de combustion.