English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
core shroud [correct]
CONT: A reactor pressure vessel (RPV) of a boiling water reactor (BWR) typically has a generally cylindrical shape and is closed at both ends, e.g., by a bottom head and a removable top head. A core assembly is contained within the RPV and includes the core support plate, fuel assemblies, control rod blades and a top guide. A core shroud typically surrounds the core assembly and is supported by a shroud support structure. Particularly, the shroud has a generally cylindrical shape and surrounds both the core plate and the top guide. There is a space or annulus located between the cylindrical reactor pressure vessel and the cylindrically shaped shroud.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
enveloppe du cœur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'ABWR [réacteur à eau bouillante de type avancé], l'eau descend entre la jupe et la cuve, pénètre au centre par des ouvertures et remonte à l'intérieur de la jupe entre les tubes guides. Le haut de la jupe porte un anneau cylindrique massif de 5 m de diamètre et de 4 m de haut : l'enveloppe du cœur(core shroud).