English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
slot region [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the most striking and notable event in this entire interval was a very large increase of the flux of HREs [highly relativistic electrons] very deep in the magnetosphere ... The so-called "slot region" between the inner and outer Van Allen belts was filled up and another radiation belt feature appeared.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
région de faible densité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ejecta à grande vitesse de SN 1987A produisent un choc dans une région de faible densité H II à l'intérieur de l'anneau circumstellaire entourant la supernova.