English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
round eye [correct]; loop eye
CONT: Hooks and eyes ... Two eye shapes are made to accommodate garment edges that just meet or edges that overlap. ... the round eye is for abutted edges.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
porte en forme d'anneau [feminine noun]; porte en boucle [feminine noun]
CONT: Les agrafes(...) Il y a deux sortes de portes : la porte en forme d’anneau utilisée lorsque les bords de l'ouverture [du vêtement] se rencontrent.