English (The Heart)
limbus fossae ovalis
DEF: ... the prominent oval margin of the foramen ... It is distinct cranially and at the sides but is deficient caudally. Frequently the cranial part of the limbus does not fuse with the left leaf of the septum, leaving a slit-like opening in the septum through which a probe may be passed into the left atrium.
French (Cœur)
anneau de Vieussens [masculine noun]
CONT: La dépression est appelée fosse ovale et le bord arciforme porte le nom d’anneau de Vieussens [...] La dépression que borde l'anneau de Vieussens se prolonge en haut, en avant et à gauche de l'anneau, en un cul-de-sac [...] Ce cul-de-sac s’ouvre assez souvent dans l'oreillette gauche par une fente qui occupe le fond même du cul-de-sac.