English (Diesel Motors; Shipbuilding)
flame arrester [correct]
French (Moteurs diesel; Constructions navales)
arrête-flamme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif antiretour de flamme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coupe-flamme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: arrête-flamme; dispositif antiretour de flamme : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.