English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
backdraft damper [correct]; back draft shutter; back-draught damper
DEF: Multiblade damper to prevent outside air from passing through the unit in reverse direction when the fan is not operating.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
persienne antiretour [proposal, feminine noun]; registre antirefoulement [masculine noun]; registre de contre-courant d'air [masculine noun]
OBS: Clapet de retenue ou clapet antiretour : accessoire de tuyauterie destiné à empêcher le retour en arrière du produit qui y circule [...]