English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Pipes and Fittings)
work port [correct]
CONT: A load check valve is placed in the pump port to prevent the load from falling when the work port opens to the cylinder.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Tuyauterie et raccords)
orifice de travail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un clapet antiretour est logé dans l'orifice de la pompe pour éviter une chute de la charge quand l'orifice de travail s’ouvre au vérin.