English (Electrostatic Equipment: Various; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
static eliminator device [correct]; static elimination device [correct]; static eliminator [correct]; antistatic device [correct]
DEF: A device attached to a machine at one or more points to discharge the static electricity from the material being processed.
CONT: Static discharge is a term that refers to electricity at rest that produces excess cations ... or anions ... A disproportionate number of ions can create a number of problems, such as the risk of equipment damage, minor electrical shocks to workers, and fires. To combat these risks, manufacturers produce static eliminators. These, also known as antistatic devices, are any product that protects susceptible products from the effects of static electricity, by either dampening, reducing, or otherwise inhibiting its buildup or discharge.
French (Appareils électrostatiques divers; Outillage industriel)
éliminateur d'électricité statique [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif antistatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système fixé à une machine en un ou plusieurs points et destiné à retirer l’électricité statique du matériau en cours de traitement.
CONT: La performance d’un dispositif antistatique dépend de sa vitesse d’élimination de l'électricité statique et de son équilibre ionique.