English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
finishing [correct]
DEF: A collective term denoting processing of carpets and textiles subsequent to tufting, weaving, and dyeing.
CONT: A stainblocking process has been developed in which pile fibre is treated with stainblocker and fluorocarbon at the yarn stage but, in the case of cut-pile carpets, the cut ends of the tufts must be protected by applying a small additional amount of chemical during carpet finishing.
OBS: Carpet finishing processes include shearing, brushing, application of secondary backing, application of attached foam cushion, application of soil retardant and antistatic chemicals, back beating, steaming, and others.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
apprêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme collectif désignant le traitement des tapis et textiles postérieur au tuftage, au tissage et à la teinture.
CONT: Les modernisations proposées touchent les principaux procédés des usines de fabrication de tapis, comme le séchage, la filature, la teinture, le tissage et l’apprêt.
OBS: Les procédés d’apprêt comprennent entre autre le rasage, le brossage, l'application d’un deuxième dossier, l'application d’une sous-couche mousse incorporée, l'application de produits antitache et antistatique, le battage de l'envers, le vaporisage, etc.