English (Textile Industries)
non-conducting [correct, adjective]
CONT: sulfar fiber: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is a long chain synthetic polysulfide ... These are high-performance fibers ... They show excellent strength retention in harsh environments; are flame retardant; and non-conducting.
CONT: ... It possessed a non-conducting fiber ice-container.
French (Industries du textile)
non conducteur [correct, adjective, masculine noun]; non conductrice [correct, adjective, feminine noun]
CONT: Le textile comprend des fils non conducteurs, à base minérale, qui assurent sa résistance mécanique et thermique, et des fils chargés, constitués d’un mélange de fibres non conductrices minérales et de fibres conductrices dans une proportion déterminant les propriétés électriques résultantes, à ajuster selon les applications : éléments chauffants, protection antistatique, blindage d’appareils informatiques.