English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
antistatic agent [correct, standardized]; anti-static agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product which, when applied to a textile article during or after processing, makes it possible to eliminate inconvenience due to electrostatic phenomena.
OBS: These products are generally surface active agents, for example alkylsulfonates, alkylphosphates, alkylamines and their derivatives, and also the ethoxylation products of fatty acids, of fatty alcohols, of fatty amines, of fatty amides, of alkylphenols, and of quaternary ammonium salts.
OBS: antistatic agent: anti-static agent: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
agent antistatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent antiélectrostatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit qui, appliqué à un article textile en cours d’élaboration ou terminé, permet d’éviter les inconvénients dus aux phénomènes d’électrisation.
OBS: Il s’agit en général d’agents de surface comme, par exemple, alkylsulfonates, alkylphosphates, alkylamines et leurs dérivés, ainsi que des produits d’éthoxylation d’acides gras, d’alcools gras, d’amines grasses, d’amides gras, d’alkylphénols et des sels d’ammonium quaternaire.
OBS: Bien que «antistatique» soit la forme usuelle, «agent antiélectrostatique» est retenu, car il figure dans une norme ISO.
OBS: agent antistatique; agent antiélectrostatique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
agente antiestático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que se añade en pequeñas proporciones a un material o se aplica a su superficie para evitar la formación de una carga eléctrica en éste.