English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
anti-static wire [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metal wire (usually manufactured from thin braided copper wires) incorporated in the hose wall in order to remove static electricity generated in the hose, and usually connected to the couplings of an assembly. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: anti-static wire: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
fil antistatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil métallique (fabriqué généralement à partir de minces fils de cuivre tressés) intégré à la paroi du tuyau afin d’éliminer l’électricité statique créée dans le tuyau et généralement relié aux raccordements d’un flexible. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: fil antistatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.