English (Immunology)
antitoxin [correct]
DEF: A specific antibody produced by the body in response to a toxin.
CONT: Traumatic gas gangrene ... Therapeutic strategies directed against toxin expression in vivo, such as neutralization with specific antitoxin antibody or inhibiting toxin synthesis, may be valuable adjuncts to traditional antimicrobial regimens.
French (Immunologie)
antitoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anticorps spécifique produit par le corps en réponse à une toxine.
CONT: Antitoxine venimeuse.
Spanish (Inmunología)
antitoxina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia capaz de neutralizar la acción patógena de una toxina.