English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
two-tier social assistance network [correct]
CONT: Nova Scotia, Ontario and Manitoba are said to have a "two-tier" social assistance network. The provincial authority grants assistance where the client falls within a category which has been characterized as contributing to long-term need, such as sole-support parent. Each municipality ... is responsible for providing assistance to persons who do not fall within the categories under provincial jurisdiction, such as unemployed employables.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
réseau d'assistance sociale à deux paliers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Nouvelle-Écosse, l'Ontario et le Manitoba ont un réseau d’assistance sociale dit "à deux paliers". L'autorité provinciale accorde une aide aux membres d’une catégorie qui est réputée contribuer à la situation de besoin à long terme-les parents qui sont seul soutien de famille, par exemple. Il incombe à chaque municipalité dans ces trois provinces de donner une aide aux personnes qui n’ appartiennent pas aux catégories de compétence provinciale [...].