English (Road Construction)
soil treatment [correct]
DEF: ... a process aimed at modifying a given soil so that it can fulfil the purpose intended.
OBS: soil treatment: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
traitement des sols [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé consistant à modifier un sol donné afin qu’il puisse remplir les fonctions auxquelles il est destiné.
OBS: traitement des sols : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.