English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Cartography; Soil Science)
soil mapping unit [correct]; SMU [correct]
DEF: An area of land delineated on a map.
OBS: A soil mapping unit may consist either of a single soil type or of multiple soil types occurring as a complex or association.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Cartographie; Science du sol)
unité cartographique de sol [correct, feminine noun]; UCS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de surface délimitée sur une carte.
OBS: Une unité cartographique de sol peut être constituée soit d’un seul type de sol, soit de plusieurs types de sols formant un complexe ou une association.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Cartografía; Ciencia del suelo)
unidad cartográfica de suelos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de tierras delineada sobre un mapa.
OBS: [La unidad cartográfica de suelos] puede incluir un solo tipo de suelos o diversos tipos que se presentan como una asociación.