English (Soil Science; Geology)
soil association [correct]
OBS: [A soil association is] a group of soils, differing mainly in their degree of natural drainage, associated geographically on one relatively uniform parent material (U.K.); a group of defined and named taxonomic units regularly associated geographically in a defined proportional pattern (U.S.).
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
association de sols [correct]
OBS: [Une association de sols est un] groupe de types taxonomiques de sols fréquemment juxtaposés dans une région déterminée.