English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
iron sulphide mineral [correct]; iron sulfide mineral [correct]; iron-sulfide mineral [correct]; Fe sulfide mineral [correct]; Fe-sulphide mineral [correct]; Fe sulphide [correct]; Fe sulfide [correct]; iron sulphide [correct]
CONT: Gold deposits hosted by iron-formation are characterized by ... a close association between native gold and iron sulphide minerals ...
CONT: The most useful empirical exploration guide for any iron-formation-hosted gold deposit is the presence of abundant iron sulphide minerals (pyrrhotite and/or pyrite).
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
sulfure de fer [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de Fe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes d’or dans des formations de fer sont caractérisés par [...] une étroite association entre l'or natif et les sulfures de fer [...]
CONT: Le guide empirique le plus utile lors de la recherche des gîtes d’or dans des formations de fer, quel qu’en soit le type, est la présence en abondance de sulfures de fer (pyrrhotite ou pyrite).
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica)
sulfuro de hierro [correct, masculine noun]