English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); School and School-Related Administration)
university graduate [correct]; degree-holder [correct]
DEF: A person who has completed a program of study at a university and has received a degree attesting to this fact.
CONT: The MBA [Master of business administration] program enables the degree holder to provide organizations with a business management skill set such that it raises the competitiveness of the entity and leads not only to a comparative advantage but retains higher skilled and thus higher income jobs within the province.
PHR: bachelor's, master's, doctorate, honorary degree holder.
French (Grades et diplômes; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
diplômé universitaire [correct, masculine noun]; diplômé d'université [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a terminé un programme d’études universitaires et qui a reçu un grade.
CONT: L'AUCC [Association des universités et collèges du Canada] soutient depuis longtemps que les diplômés universitaires gagnent en moyenne au cours de leur vie un million de dollars de plus que les diplômés du secondaire. Des déclarations semblables ont été faites aux États-Unis, sauf que dans ce pays, les coûts croissants de l'éducation ont grugé la valeur nette du diplôme.