English (School and School-Related Administration; Personnel Management (General); Public Service)
tenure [correct]
CONT: All Canadian university members of the AUCC (Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada) have a system of tenure, defined as an appointment without term that can be ended only by resignation, retirement or dismissal for good cause.
OBS: Most institutions grant tenure and promotions based on a committee's evaluation of the quality of teaching and research conducted by a professor.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Fonction publique)
permanence [correct, feminine noun]; titularisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Statut de continuité d’emploi accordé à un employé.
CONT: Toutes les universités canadiennes membres de l'AUCC(Association des Universités et Collèges du Canada) sont dotées d’un régime de permanence qui se définit comme une nomination dont la durée n’ est pas fixée et qui ne peut prendre fin que par démission, retraite ou renvoi justifié.
OBS: La plupart des universités accordent la permanence et l’avancement d’après l’évaluation faite par un comité de la qualité de l’enseignement et de la recherche d’un professeur.