English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
credit hour [correct]
DEF: The unit used to measure the work completed by a student at a college or university. Usually one credit hour refers to one hour of classroom work, lecture, demonstration, or recitation a week, plus two hours of outside preparation, for the length of the academic term.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
heure-crédit [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent recommandé par la section de traduction, Association des Universités et Collèges du Canada.