English (Risks and Threats (Security); Transportation Insurance; Water Transport; Maritime Law)
maritime peril [correct, see observation]; marine peril [correct, see observation]; maritime risk [correct]; sea risk [correct]
CONT: [Under the "Marine Insurance Act", the] maritime perils mean the perils consequent on or incidental to navigation, including perils of the seas, fire, war perils, acts of pirates or thieves, captures, seizures, restraints, detainments of princes and peoples, jettisons, barratry and all other perils of a like kind and, in respect of a marine policy, any peril designated by the policy ...
OBS: maritime peril; marine peril: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Assurance transport; Transport par eau; Droit maritime)
péril de mer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; péril maritime [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; risque de mer [correct, masculine noun]; risque maritime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [En vertu de la «Loi sur l'assurance maritime», les] périls de mer [sont] des périls résultant de la navigation ou liés à celle-ci, y compris les fortunes de mer, incendies, risques de guerre, actes de piraterie, vols, captures, saisies, prises de navire ou de cargaison, contraintes, détentions de prince, autorité ou peuple, jets à la mer, barateries et tous autres périls comparables. Sont inclus dans la présente définition les périls visés par la police maritime.
OBS: péril de mer; péril maritime : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguro de transporte; Transporte por agua; Derecho marítimo)
riesgo marítimo [correct, masculine noun]