English (Auditing (Accounting))
tolerable misstatement [correct]; TM [correct]; tolerable error [correct]
DEF: A monetary amount set by the auditor in respect of which the auditor seeks to obtain an appropriate level of assurance that the [set] amount ... is not exceeded by the actual misstatement in the population.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
anomalie acceptable [correct, feminine noun]; erreur acceptable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur monétaire fixée comme référence par l'auditeur, qui cherche à obtenir un niveau d’assurance approprié que la valeur des anomalies affectant réellement la population n’ excède pas cette valeur de référence.