English (CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
vertical buffer distance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In nuclear warfare, the vertical distance that is added to the fallout safe-height of burst in order to determine a desired height of burst which will provide the desired assurance that militarily significant fallout will not occur.
OBS: The vertical buffer distance is normally expressed quantitatively in multiples of the vertical error.
OBS: vertical buffer distance: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
marge de sécurité verticale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre nucléaire, distance verticale qui est ajoutée à la hauteur sans retombée pour donner une hauteur d’explosion qui apportera l'assurance voulue qu'aucune retombée importante sur le plan militaire n’ en résultera.
OBS: La marge de sécurité verticale s’exprime normalement en multiples de l’erreur en hauteur.
OBS: marge de sécurité verticale : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.