English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
plate a vehicle [correct]
CONT: You may plate a vehicle that is at least 25 years old with an antique license plate (year of manufacture license plate) that was issued by the Indiana BMV [Bureau of Motor Vehicles] in the model year of the vehicle.
OBS: Under the road vehicle certification system, approvals are granted to place identification plates on new vehicles. The process of applying for, and obtaining, approval to plate vehicles is called "certification".
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
plaquer un véhicule [correct]
CONT: [...] pour commencer à la SAAQ [Société de l'assurance automobile du Québec] pour plaquer un véhicule ça prend un numéro de série et faut que la machine soit enregistrer dans leur système avant.