English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography; IT Security)
shared secret [correct]
DEF: A secret value that has been computed during the execution of a key-establishment scheme, is known by both participants, and is used as input to a key-derivation method to produce secret keying material.
CONT: Commonly used in cryptography, a shared secret can be used to decrypt information used in symmetric encryption algorithms, by all parties. Mishandling of shared secrets is a leading cause of identity theft, financial fraud, account takeover (ATO), and mass data breaches.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie; Sécurité des TI)
secret partagé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un secret partagé est un renseignement qui n’ est connu, idéalement, que de deux parties qui peuvent chacune s’attendre raisonnablement à ce que seule l'autre connaisse le renseignement en question. Le secret peut être un mot de passe ou un renseignement personnel, par exemple, un numéro d’assurance sociale ou le nom de fille de la mère.