English (Official Documents; Forms Design)
gender designation [correct]; gender identifier [avoid, see observation]
CONT: ... changing your gender designation. You now have the option to have your gender marked as "X" or not to declare your gender. However, until ESDC's [Employment and Social Development Canada] computer systems can be upgraded to register this information, "male" or "female" will still appear on your SIN [social insurance number] record.
OBS: gender identifier: The term "identifier" is used in the computer science field and should be avoided on forms and official documents.
French (Documents officiels; Imprimés et formules)
désignation de genre [correct, feminine noun]; désignation de sexe [feminine noun]; identifiant de genre [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [Changer] de désignation de genre. Vous avez désormais l'option d’indiquer votre genre comme étant «X» ou de ne rien indiquer du tout. Cependant, jusqu'à ce que les systèmes informatiques d’EDSC [Emploi et Développement social Canada] soient mis à jour et enregistrent ce renseignement, la mention «homme» ou «femme» continuera d’apparaître sur votre dossier de NAS [numéro d’assurance sociale].
OBS: identifiant de genre : Le terme «identifiant» appartient au domaine de l’informatique et ne devrait pas être utilisé sur les formulaires et les documents officiels.