English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law); Maritime Law)
normal wear and tear [correct]; fair wear and tear [correct]; ordinary wear and tear; reasonable wear and tear
DEF: The deterioration of premises due to both reasonable and ordinary operation of natural forces.
CONT: The insurer is not liable for any injury to machinery not directly caused by maritime perils, nor for ordinary wear and tear, ordinary leakage and breakage, inherent vice or nature of the subject-matter insured, or for any loss proximately caused by rats or vermin.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit maritime)
usure normale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assureur est affranchi tant des dommages causés aux machines ne résultant pas directement d’un péril maritime que des dommages et pertes provenant directement du fait des vers et vermines ou provenant de l'usure normale, des fuites et bris ordinaires, du vice ou de la nature même de l'objet de l'assurance.
OBS: Usure normale : expression utilisée dans les contrats pour désigner la détérioration normale d’une chose par suite de son utilisation.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de propiedad (common law); Derecho marítimo)
desgaste lógico y normal [correct, masculine noun]