English (Health Insurance)
critical illness insurance [correct]
CONT: Living benefits insurance is a unique kind of insurance [that] pays the benefit to you while you're alive. ... [Two] types of living benefits insurance: [are] critical illness insurance [and] long-term care insurance.
OBS: [Critical illness insurance] is designed to provide [the] peace of mind you need to deal with the unexpected and to get started on recovery as soon as possible. It provides a cash benefit if you're diagnosed with one of the ... covered conditions or Early Intervention Conditions defined in your contract.
French (Assurance-maladie)
assurance contre les maladies graves [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance [qui] prévoit le paiement d’un montant forfaitaire à l'assuré qui, après un premier diagnostic(ou une première chirurgie, selon le cas), survit(pour la durée prévue dans le contrat d’assurance) à n’ importe laquelle des 15 à 20 maladies graves ou conditions médicales habituellement couvertes par l'assureur. L'assuré peut dépenser l'argent comme il l'entend.