English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
scoping [correct]
DEF: The process of identifying the elements to be audited and the time period in which the audit will be conducted.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
délimitation de l'audit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; délimitation de la vérification [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Processus par lequel on détermine les éléments à vérifier et la période visée par [l’audit].
OBS: délimitation de l'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l'usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité(REC-13/2013-02).