English (Auditing (Accounting))
retrospective audit
DEF: An audit that occurs after the process of being audited has happened.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
audit rétrospectif [see observation, masculine noun]; vérification rétrospective [feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: audit rétrospectif : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l'usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l'anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité(REC-13/2013-02).