English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
propane-1-thiol [correct, see observation]; 1-propanethiol [avoid, obsolete]; n-propyl mercaptan [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of an offensive-smelling liquid, boiling range 67.73°C, used as chemical intermediate and as herbicide.
OBS: propane-1-thiol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefix "n" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H7SH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
propane-1-thiol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-propanethiol [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: propane-1-thiol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique :C3</sub>H7sub>SH