English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
thiobenzyl alcohol [correct]; alpha-toluene thiol [correct]; benzyl mercaptan [correct]; benzyl thiol [correct]; benzenemethanethiol [correct]; a-toluenethiol [correct]; benzylthiol [correct]; mercoptotoluene [correct]; benzylhydrosulphide
DEF: A colorless liquid, soluble in alcohol and carbon disulfide, used as an odorant and for flavoring.
CONT: Benzyl thiol ... Properties : ... flash p 158F (70C) ... strong odor; combustible .... Toxic by inhalation and ingestion; irritant to tissue.
CONT: Thiobenzyl alcohol ... An artificial coffee flavor.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C6H5CH2SH or C6H5-CH2-SH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
mercaptan benzylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool thiobenzylique [correct, masculine noun]; benzylmercaptan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, toxique, combustible, d’odeur forte, miscible à l’alcool. Ârome artificiel de café.
OBS: Formules chimiques :C6</sub>H5CH2sub>SH ou C6</sub>H5-CH2-SH.