English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
cefadroxil [correct]; cephadroxil [correct]
OBS: ... a cephalosporin with bactericidal activity. In vitro studies have shown that the antibacterial activity of the cephalosporins results from their ability to inhibit mucopeptide synthesis in the bacterial cell wall.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H17ClN3O5SH2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
céfadroxil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] céphalosporine dotée d’une activité bactéricide. Les épreuves effectuées in vitro ont montré que l’activité antibactérienne des céphalosporines découle de leur faculté d’inhiber la synthèse mucopeptidique de la paroi cellulaire des bactéries.
OBS: Formule chimique :C16</sub>H17ClN3O5sub>SH2</sub>O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
cefadroxilo [masculine noun]