English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
phenyl mercaptan [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a water-white liquid which has an offensive odor and which oxidizes on exposure to air, used as chemical intermediate and mosquito larvicide.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5SH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
phénylmercaptan [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique :C6</sub>H5sub>SH