English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
close of the advance polling station [correct]
CONT: At the opening of an advance polling station at noon on the first day of voting, the deputy returning officer shall, in full view of the candidates or their representatives who are present, (a) open the ballot box and ascertain that it is empty; (b) seal the ballot box with the seals provided by the Chief Electoral Officer; and (c) place the ballot box on a table in full view of all present and keep it there until the close of the advance polling station on that day.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fermeture du bureau de vote par anticipation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'ouverture du bureau de vote par anticipation, à 12 h le premier jour du vote, le scrutateur, sous le regard des candidats et des représentants qui sont sur les lieux : a) ouvre l'urne et s’assure qu'elle est vide; b) la scelle au moyen de sceaux fournis par le directeur général des élections; c) la place sur une table, bien en vue des personnes présentes, et l'y laisse jusqu'à la fermeture du bureau.