English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
most-probable position [correct]; MPP [correct]; most probable position [correct]
OBS: The INS [inertial navigation set] is capable of the following: ... (c) Accept Doppler ground velocity and ONS [Omega navigation set] navigation data, and combining it with the inertial system data in an integration filter to yield outputs of most-probable position and velocity.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
position la plus probable [correct, feminine noun]; position de plus forte probabilité [feminine noun]
OBS: La navigation est normalement assurée par le calculateur principal qui reçoit les informations de l'équipement inertiel et du radar Doppler, un software à filtre de Kalman étant utilisé pour déterminer la meilleure position à l'estime.
OBS: (A-P8-031-001/PT-001, p. xx).