English (Cycling)
centerpull brakes; centerpull caliper brakes; center-pull brakes; centre-pull brakes
DEF: One of three kinds of rim or caliper brakes whose action originates above the center of the wheel, using two pivot points, one for each caliper arm. They are activated by means of a brake cable connected at one end to the brake lever mounted on the handlebar and at the other end to a cable anchor. From the cable anchor a transverse cable runs to both sides of the brake assembly and attaches to the caliper arms. When the brake lever is squeezed, the cable retracts, lifting the cable anchor and causing both calipers to press rubber blocks against the wheel rim simultaneously, stopping the bicycle through pressure and friction.
CONT: Centerpull brakes require less lever force but more lever motion, giving them a yielding feel and requiring more accurate, and hence more frequent adjustment.
CONT: Center-pull brakes can easily be centered by squeezing the shoes and centering the brake cable where it meets the short center cable.
French (Cyclisme)
freins à tirage central [masculine noun]; freins à étrier avec tirage central [masculine noun]
DEF: Une des trois catégories de freins à friction sur jante conçus avec deux articulations et dont l'action est déployée au-dessus du centre de la roue. Ils sont actionnés par des manettes de freins placées sur le guidon; le câble qui relie les mâchoires de freins aux manettes a son point d’attache sur le chape-relais, au-dessus des mâchoires.
CONT: Dans ce souci constant d’efficacité, les cyclocrossmen choisissent des freins à tirage central et à tasseaux, ce qui libère la fourche et les haubans des risques d’obturation.
CONT: Freins à étrier avec tirage central : Les leviers sont fixés par des vis sur des tasseaux brasés au cadre et articulés par un roulement lisse sur la vis de fixation.