English (Plumbing Fixtures)
composting chamber [correct]
CONT: The "Sun-Mar" three chamber system... The composting chamber. "Sun-Mar" engineers found that the ideal conditions for fast, odorless composting could only be provided in a rotating drum, (we call it the Bio-drum). The Bio-drum is uniquely able to keep the compost completely oxygenated, mixed, moist and warm, and so provide perfect conditions for fast, aerobic (and therefore odorless) composting. Waste enters the composting drum through an entry port located in the top of the Bio-drum. By turning the handle on the front of the unit, the drum rotates, and the compost tumbles, (assisted by a mixing baffle) thereby thoroughly and completely oxygenating and mixing every part of the compost. The Bio-drum is fitted with a door which closes automatically to keep the waste inside as the drum rotates. After turning, a lock automatically maintains the Bio-drum in a top dead centre position ready to receive new material. To ensure that the compost cannot get saturated, a screen at the rear of the drum filters any excess liquid directly into the evaporating chamber. At the same time, by protecting the compost from direct heat, the Bio-drum keeps the compost uniformly moist. Lastly, the Bio-drum has the volume to hold the necessary mass of material to retain the natural heat developed in the core of the compost. Insulation on the outside of the drum prevents heat loss. The warm, moist, oxygen rich conditions in the Bio-drum allow the microbes to quickly break down the waste into its essential minerals. When the drum gets 2/3 full, some compost is extracted into the finishing drawer. This is done simply by pulling the drum lock, and rotating the drum backwards. Now, the drum door remains open, and compost falls into the second chamber; -the compost finishing drawer.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
compartiment à compostage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système à trois compartiments «Sun-Mar». [...] Le compartiment à compostage. Les ingénieurs «Sun-Mar» ont découvert que les conditions idéales d’une décomposition rapide et inodore ne peuvent être assurées que dans un tambour rotatif(que nous appelons tambour «Bio-drum»), dans lequel il est possible d’oxygéner et de mélanger le compost complètement et de le maintenir humide et chaud. Les déchets entrent dans la partie supérieure du Bio-drum. En tournant la manivelle du tambour, située sur le devant du cabinet, le compost culbute(action favorisée par la plaque de mélange). Ce culbutage permet l'oxygénation et le mélange complet de la matière à composter. Le tambour est muni d’une porte qui se ferme automatiquement pour retenir les déchets pendant la rotation du tambour. Par la suite, un verrou maintient automatiquement le tambour Bio-drum en position pour accepter d’autres déchets. Pour éviter la saturation du compost, une grille est située à l'arrière du tambour qui filtre et dirige vers l'aire d’évaporation tout liquide excédentaire. En protégeant le compost contre la chaleur directe, le Bio-drum maintient également un degré uniforme d’humidité. En dernier lieu, le Bio-drum peut contenir la masse nécessaire à conserver la chaleur naturelle développée au centre du compost. L'isolation à l'extérieur du tambour évite la perte de chaleur vers l'extérieur. Quand celui-ci est rempli aux 2/3, on transfère une partie du compost dans le tiroir de finition. À cette fin, il suffit de tirer le verrou du tambour et de tourner celui-ci dans le sens inverse des aiguilles d’une montre. Maintenant, la porte du tambour reste ouverte et le compost tombe dans le tiroir de finition.