English (Muscles and Tendons)
eccentric contraction [correct]
CONT: Muscle contractions which result in movement are known as isotonic contractions. There are two types of isotonic muscle contraction: concentric and eccentric ... Eccentric contractions are the opposite of concentric contractions. The muscle contracts but increases in length. This type of contraction occurs usually in the direction of gravity, to control a movement. For example, using the same biceps curl exercise - as the arm is slowly straightened from the bent position, the Biceps Brachii muscle contracts eccentrically to control the downward movement and increase the angle at the joint.
French (Muscles et tendons)
contraction musculaire excentrique [correct, feminine noun]; contraction excentrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les muscles peuvent encore exercer de la force lors d’une contraction avec allongement du muscle. Ce mouvement est appelé contraction excentrique [...] Pour l'illustrer, citons l'action du muscle biceps brachial, lorsque le coude s’étend pour poser un poids très lourd. Dans ce cas, les filaments d’actine s’éloignent du centre du sarcomère en l'étirant.