English (Dentistry)
clenching [correct]
DEF: The clamping and pressing of the jaws and teeth together in centric occlusion.
OBS: [Clenching is] frequently associated with acute nervous tension or physical effort, such as pushing or lifting a heavy object or performing a difficult task.
French (Dentisterie)
crispation [correct, feminine noun]; crispation en occlusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le bruxisme est une des causes les plus fréquentes d’abrasion des dents. C'est l'action de serrer les dents d’une façon plus ou moins continue lors des mouvements excentriques ou lors de l'intercuspidation maximale sans que le malade soit dans un état de tension nerveuse aiguë ou de tension physique intense. Le bruxisme centré est caractérisé par des crispations en occlusion(clenching).