English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
moiré effect [correct]
DEF: An optical effect which results from light interference, exhibiting a pattern of light and dark areas. The effect of superimposing a repetitive design, such as a grid, on the same or a different design to produce a pattern distinct from its components.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
moirure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défectuosité initiale de la couleur affectant la matité d’une surface de couleur par plages sinueuses et lui donnant un aspect chatoyant. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: moirure : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
efecto moiré [correct, masculine noun]