English (Language (General); Artificial Intelligence)
computational linguistics [correct]
DEF: The study of the computational aspects of the human language. It belongs to the cognitive sciences and overlaps with the field of artificial intelligence.
DEF: The use of computers to collect and correla te linguistic information.
CONT: It has become obvious that MT [Machine Translation] is no doubt the most fascinating but at the same time also the most difficult domain of computational linguistics.
CONT: Applied computational linguistics focusses on the practical outcome of modelling human language use (natural language processing, machine translation, terminology database management) are often subsumed under language engineering or (human) language technology.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Intelligence artificielle)
linguistique computationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; linguistique mathématique [correct]; linguistique informatique [correct, feminine noun]; linguistique algorithmique [feminine noun]
DEF: Application de l’informatique et plus récemment de l’IA à la collecte des données linguistiques et à leur traitement. Les banques de données terminologiques et la traduction assistée par ordinateur IA en sont des exemples.
CONT: Les banques de terminologie sont une manifestation récente correspondant à des besoins sociaux nouveaux. La linguistique computationnelle devra résoudre [...] un certain nombre de problèmes [dont] celui de savoir si dans leur conception actuelle les banques de terminologie répondent véritablement à leur objectif et, sinon, quelles modifications il faudrait prévoir à moyen et à long termes.
OBS: L'adjectif «informatique» remplace depuis peu «computationnel» dans des syntagmes tels «linguistique informatique» et «intelligence informatique».
Spanish (Lingüística (Generalidades); Inteligencia artificial)
lingüística computacional [correct, feminine noun]; lingüística informática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de las ciencias cognitivas y la lingüística teórica que estudia los aspectos de la facultad del lenguaje relacionados con el tratamiento de la información.