English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
fine grinding [correct, standardized]; pulverizing [see observation]; disintegration [see observation]
DEF: Grinding performed in a mill rotating on a horizontal axis in which the material undergoes final size reduction, to -100 mesh.
CONT: The main task of primary-, secondary-, and, sometimes, tertiary-stage crushing is to prepare the ore for fine grinding by either wet or dry methods. The minimum size of crushing consistent with economic considerations is in the order of one-fourth to one-half inch (6 to 13 millimetres). Tumbling mills, horizontal cylinders containing grinding media of various kinds, such as rods, pebbles, or steel balls, are almost universally used for fine grinding to secure further comminution.
OBS: The term "pulverizing" is applied to some fine-grinding operations ...
OBS: ... the term "disintegration" is often used in the case of size reduction of soft or loosely bonded materials.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
broyage fin [correct, masculine noun]; mouture [correct, feminine noun]; finissage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; pulvérisation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: [...] réduction en grains fins de 0 à 500 µm.
OBS: La fragmentation couvre une gamme d’opérations dont la terminologie habituelle est définie ci-après: [...] broyage (broyeurs) pour la réduction en grains fins ou poudre grossière, calibres limites 0,5 à 6,3 µm; mouture (moulins) pour la réduction en grains fins (1 à 500 µm) Ces deux derniers termes sont courants dans les industries alimentaires, ainsi que dans celle des chaux et ciments. Par contre, les expressions broyage fin ou pulvérisation sont employées plus habituellement, la première dans la préparation des minerais, la deuxième dans les industries chimiques.
OBS: Le stade du broyage consiste à réduire les produits fournis par le concassage tertiaire en grains de taille comprise entre 0, 4-7 µm. Il est généralement complété ou poussé, notamment en matière de minerais métalliques, jusqu'à une taille inférieure à 0, 4 µm, de sorte que ce nouveau stade de réduction, appelé parfois pulvérisation, est confondu avec le stade précédent.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
molienda fina [feminine noun]; acabado [masculine noun]; molturación fina [feminine noun]
CONT: En la trituración suelen distinguirse tres fases o etapas: el desbaste o trituración previa que reduce los fragmentos [de una materia] hasta el tamaño aproximado de una nuez; la molienda o trituración propiamente dicha, que la convierte en granos; el acabado o molienda fina, que la reduce al estado de polvo.