English (Training of Personnel; Psychology (General); Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
cognitive conflict [correct]
CONT: Cognitive conflict is a good instructional technique because most of us learn from our mistakes. ... If we try to do something and it fails, then we adjust our method the next time we try and see if that works. Each failure at an attempt to learn or do something is adapted by assimilation and accommodation in our cognition learning and we resolve conflicts based on our previous experience. This is ongoing and each attempt will hopefully let us attain equilibrium in the cognitive realm of learning.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Psychologie (Généralités); Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
conflit cognitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conflit cognitif est défini par une contradiction, pour une personne, entre deux conceptions ou représentations et est à la base de la théorie de l'équilibration qui soutient un développement de l'intelligence par paliers successifs.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Psicología (Generalidades); Internet y telemática; Inteligencia artificial)
conflicto cognitivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el cual se produce un "enfrentamiento" entre las ideas y estructuras cognitivas de la persona y la nueva información que recibe.