English (Decision-Making Process; Sociology of Human Relations; Personality Development; Education Theory and Methods)
sociocognitive conflict [correct]; socio-cognitive conflict [correct]
CONT: Research based on the Piagetan framework, in which the mecanism promoting development is "cognitive conflict" or "sociocognitive conflict" is a highly effective means of inducing cognitive development.
French (Processus décisionnel; Sociologie des relations humaines; Développement de la personnalité; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
conflit socio-cognitif [correct, masculine noun]; conflit sociocognitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conflit socio-cognitif. Doise et Mugny prolongent les travaux de Piaget et Vygotsky. Ils présentent les interactions entre pairs comme source de développement cognitif à condition qu'elles suscitent des conflits sociocognitifs. Selon ces deux auteurs, l'interaction sociale est constructive dans la mesure où elle introduit une confrontation entre les conceptions divergentes.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Desarrollo de la personalidad; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
conflicto sociocognitivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El conflicto sociocognitivo es el que se produce entre las propias actitudes y el grupo de referencia.