English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Decision-Making Process; Ethics and Morals)
investigation committee [correct]
CONT: An investigation committee [is] appointed with the authority to decide whether a breach occurred. The investigation committee shall include members who have the necessary expertise and who are without conflict of interest, whether real or apparent, and at least one external member who has no current affiliation with the institution.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Processus décisionnel; Éthique et Morale)
comité d’investigation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Il faut] prévoir la création d’un comité d’investigation qui a le pouvoir de décider s’il y a eu violation des politiques. Ce comité doit comprendre des membres qui ont l'expertise nécessaire et qui n’ ont aucun conflit d’intérêts réel ou apparent et au moins un membre externe qui n’ a aucun lien actuel avec l'établissement.