English (Clothing)
layering principle [correct]
CONT: The layering principle ... means wearing several layers of clothing that can be removed or added as body temperatures and weather conditions change. Vigorous activity makes the body work harder and get hotter and the body tries to cool things down by perspiring to maintain its ideal temperature. To stay comfortable in a colder climate, the idea is to help the body maintain its normal temperature. Ideally this is achieved by wearing 3 layers of clothing, which you can shed or add, depending on how cold you feel. Peel down to a lighter layer to cool down, add a layer to warm up; it's that simple!
French (Vêtements)
principe multicouche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le SAVA [système amélioré de vêtements adaptés] est un système unique et totalement intégré visant à protéger le soldat dans les conditions climatiques variant d’un froid humide à un froid extrême. Il est fondé sur le principe multicouche, ce qui permet au soldat de contrôler la température de son corps et l'accumulation de chaleur à un niveau confortable. Pour ce faire, il ajoute ou enlève des couches ou il utilise le système d’aération intégré.