English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
ambisonic reproduction [correct]; ambisonics [correct]; surround sound [correct]; multichannel sound [correct]; 3D audio; sound surround
CONT: Ambisonic reproduction ... seeks to surround the listener with direct or reverberant sound coming from all directions, and mimicking as closely as possible the sound field of the original performance.
CONT: An advanced system of "surround sound" broadcasting is to be field-tested shortly on independent local radio.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
ambiophonie [correct, feminine noun]; son multicanaux [correct, masculine noun]; son enveloppant [correct, masculine noun]; son multivoies [correct, masculine noun]; son d'ambiance [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet physiologique diffusant à partir d’une source stéréophonique et sur quatre enceintes acoustiques, un son plus aéré, moins ponctuel, plus ambiant, permettant de recréer dans une pièce, une impression confortable d’écoute, parfois beaucoup plus proche de la réalité d’une salle de concert.
CONT: Le son enveloppant de Dolby Surround Prologic (à quatre voies) tourne entre votre écran et votre canapé comme dans une vraie salle de cinéma.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Electroacústica)
ambifonia [feminine noun]