English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
narrowing device [correct]; wheelchair width adjuster [correct]
OBS: A wheelchair accessory which fits on the seat; it narrows the wheelchair so that it can go through narrow passages (doorways, etc.). Source of information: Conval-Aid, Ottawa.
OBS: "wheelchair width adjuster": Source: Rehab Catalogue (Cardon Rehabilitation Products), 1978, p. 117.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
réducteur de largeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un fauteuil [roulant] large, bien que plus confortable, peut être un obstacle au franchissement des portes de salle de bains ou de W. C. Certaines marques présentent des réducteurs de largeur à cet usage.