English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
counterbalanced lid [correct]; counter-balanced lid [correct]
CONT: The counterbalanced lid has a torsion spring or weight action in the hinge to balance the weight of the lid and allow it to remain open when desired.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
couvercle équilibré [correct, masculine noun]; couvercle à contrepoids [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] accéder aux aliments [du] congélateur coffre est facile et confortable grâce [...] au couvercle équilibré qui reste ouvert à un angle de 45 à 85 degrés.