English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Veterinary Medicine)
thermal stress [correct]
CONT: Thermal stress is triggered when environmental conditions exceed the upper or lower critical temperature of domestic animals requiring an increase in basal metabolism to deal with the stress.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Médecine vétérinaire)
stress thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'un animal soit capable de s’adapter aux changements de température, il existe une zone thermique où il est confortable. C'est la zone de thermoneutralité. À partir de certaines limites, l'animal doit dépenser de l'énergie pour se refroidir ou pour se réchauffer. C'est là qu'apparaît le stress thermique.