English (Home Furniture)
glider rocker [correct]; glider rocker chair [correct]; glider [correct]
CONT: Gliders are designed specifically for parenting, and provide a smooth, gentle back and forth motion with very little effort by mom or dad. Similar to big, padded recliners, they take up more space, but also tend to offer parents a more comfortable seat.
French (Mobilier domestique)
chaise berçante coulissante [correct, feminine noun]; chaise berçante sur billes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaises berçantes coulissantes sont conçues spécifiquement pour les parents, et se déplacent d’avant en arrière de façon apaisante, sans que papa ou maman n’ ait besoin de faire beaucoup d’efforts. Tout comme les grands fauteuils inclinables rembourrés, elles prennent plus de place, mais elles ont également tendance à offrir aux parents un siège plus confortable.