English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
chest press machine [correct]; chest press [correct]
CONT: The main difference between the chest press machine and a bench press is the body position in which the exercise is performed. ... A chest press machine guides the movement of your arms along a fixed path, helping to promote proper technique.
CONT: The ... chest press has independent movement and converging pushing angles to increase the range of motion of the excercise. Progressive strength curve gradually increases force at end of movement when user is in strongest position, allowing user to engage more muscles. Oversized handles make pressing exercises more comfortable by spreading the load over a larger area of the user's hand and the easy seat adjustment means a broad range of user heights can be accommodated.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
station de développé horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; presse à pectoraux [correct, feminine noun]; appareil de développé des pectoraux [proposal, masculine noun]; appareil de développé pectoral [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: La station de développé horizontal [...] permet des mouvements indépendants et des angles de poussée convergents pour augmenter l'amplitude du mouvement de cet exercice. La courbe de résistance progressive augmente en fin de mouvement lorsque l'utilisateur est dans sa posture la plus forte, afin de lui permettre de mobiliser plus de muscles. Les grandes poignées rendent la presse plus confortable en répartissant la charge sur une plus grande surface de la main de l'utilisateur. Le réglage facile du siège permet à des utilisateurs de tous les gabarits d’utiliser la machine.