English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
harness [correct, noun]; parachute harness [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of cotton, linen, or nylon webbing which is designed to conform to the shape of the load to be carried in order to secure it properly, so that the opening shock and the weight of the load are evenly distributed during the descent.
CONT: The harness is a continuous loop of double Type 8 webbing, with a chest strap made from one-inch Type 17, and container stabilizers made from double Type 8.
CONT: The harness connects the wearer to the canopy through the risers.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
harnais [correct, masculine noun]; harnais de parachute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agencement de sangles de textile conçu pour s’adapter à la forme de la charge et répartir le choc dit "à l’ouverture".
CONT: Le harnais peut-être porté séparément du sac parachute, il est ainsi confortable et de faible volume. Le harnais n’ est pas supporté, ni maintenu sur le pilote par le sac parachute, mais simplement par un dossard.