English (Mountain Sports)
jug handle [correct]; Thank God hold [correct, less frequent]; Thank God' hold [correct, less frequent]; jug [correct]; bucket [see observation]; jug-handle
DEF: A large hold with a sharp edge around which the fingers can curl.
CONT: A larger fingertip hold becomes a true handhold - for the entire hand - ... such holds are nicknamed "jug handles" or, when appearing at the end of a hairy lead, "Thank God holds."
OBS: Although one finds "bucket" defined as a large handhold and used as a synonym for "jug handle", it is also used to name a large foothold. Some sources define "bucket" as a large hold, thus making the concept for "bucket" broader than "jug handle."
French (Sports de montagne)
baquet [see observation, masculine noun]; bac [masculine noun]; poignée de valise [feminine noun]
DEF: Prise relativement large et confortable [...] ou jugée telle, plus ou moins évidée et présentant un bord franc que la main peut bien saisir ou sur laquelle le pied peut bien se poser.
CONT: Elles [les prises horizontales] sont parfois assez vastes pour être «prises» à pleine main : dans notre jargon d’alpiniste nous les appelons «poignées de valises».
OBS: On trouve le terme «baquet» défini en tant que prise de main ou, d’un sens plus large, en tant que prise que la main peut saisir ou sur laquelle le pied peut se poser.