English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
hand rest [correct]; brake lever hood [correct]
OBS: Hood. The stationary body of a brake lever, the part that attaches to the handlebars. This term is normally used when describing brake levers intended for use with drop handlebars, where the hood is intended to act as an alternate hand rest.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
repose-main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les poignées-cocottes sont munies de repose-mains de caoutchouc, pour rendre plus confortable la position familière au cyclotouriste.