English (Experimental Education)
Snoezelen room [correct]
DEF: A therapeutic and recreational room beneficial to people with sensory, cognitive and physical disabilities.
CONT: The Snoezelen Room ... It was developed to satisfy perceptual needs of people with severe learning, sensory and other disabilities. It has been used in the treatment of children with special needs, individuals with developmental disabilities, those with mental illness and post traumatic stress disorder, autism, chronic pain, stroke, brain injuries, dementia, and other conditions. It promotes relaxation or stimulation, from passive enjoyment to active decision-making. The Room may be used as a component of a treatment or even a treatment in itself.
French (Pédagogie expérimentale)
salle Snoezelen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une salle Snoezelen, une personne est exposée, dans un environnement sécuritaire et confortable, à différentes expériences sensorielles. De la musique joue doucement et de captivantes images orbitales et arrangements de couleurs peuvent être appréciés. Des objets aux différentes textures peuvent être touchés et explorés. La salle est remplie de fragrances apaisantes. Une chaise berçante invite la personne à s’y asseoir pour relaxer. Finalement, des coussins vibrateurs offrent de doux massages et permettent de rehausser le cocktail de sensations.