English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
water-repellent [correct]
DEF: [Propriety of] fabrics that [after being treated with a resin, wax, or plastic finish which is permanent or not completely permanent] can shed water but are permeable to air and comfortable to wear.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
hydrofuge [correct]
DEF: Propriété d’une étoffe qui, après avoir subi un traitement avec de la résine, de la cire, ou un apprêt temporaire ou permanent, devient imperméable à l'eau tout en demeurant perméable à l'air et confortable à porter.