English (General Vocabulary)
domestic comforts [specific]
OBS: comfort: an appurtenance (...) furnishing (...) physical ease (bathrooms, water supplies, lighting, heating, and the whole array of --. Henry Adams).
French (Vocabulaire général)
confort moderne [generic]
OBS: --ensemble de dispositions destinées à rendre un immeuble plus confortable, telles que chauffage central, salles de bains, ascenseurs, électricité, etc.