English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
total expenditures [correct]
OBS: Operating Budgets are defined on a total or gross expenditure basis and include salaries, wages, operating expenditures and minor capital expenditures.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
dépenses totales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les budgets de fonctionnement seront établis en fonction des dépenses totales ou des dépenses brutes, et comprendront les salaires et traitements, les dépenses de fonctionnement et les dépenses en capital secondaires.