English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Accounting; Government Accounting)
gross expenditures [correct]
CONT: Operating Budgets are defined on a total or gross expenditure basis and include salaries, wages, operating expenditures and minor capital expenditures.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
dépenses brutes [correct, feminine noun]; montant brut des dépenses [masculine noun]
CONT: Les budgets de fonctionnement seront établis en fonction des dépenses totales ou des dépenses brutes, et comprendront les salaires et traitements, les dépenses de fonctionnement et les dépenses en capital secondaires.