English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
operating budget [correct]; operational budget [correct]; single operating budget [avoid, see observation]; SOB [avoid, see observation]; SOB
DEF: A budget that combines into one aggregate budget [the] expenditures for salaries and wages, operating costs and minor capital expenditures.
OBS: Within this budget, departments are free to choose the most cost-effective mix of resources to achieve planned results.
OBS: Single operating budget and SOB are no longer used to designate the "operating budget".
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
budget de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]; budget des opérations [correct, masculine noun]; budget d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Budget unique qui intègre les dépenses salariales, les dépenses de fonctionnement et les dépenses en capital secondaires.
CONT: Le concept du budget de fonctionnement vise à donner aux gestionnaires la marge de manœuvre nécessaire pour atteindre les résultats escomptés en leur laissant davantage le choix de la combinaison la plus efficiente des ressources dont ils disposent.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
presupuesto de explotación [correct, masculine noun]; presupuesto de funcionamiento [correct, masculine noun]; presupuesto de ejecución [masculine noun]