English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
caretaker convention [correct]
DEF: [A convention under which] the government of the day should [be dealing with only routine matters of administration and] refrain from taking significant decisions related to matters such as policy, spending or appointments when it is unclear whether the government enjoys the confidence of the House of Commons.
OBS: This typically applies to periods during an election campaign, when there is a change of government after an election but the new government has not yet taken office ...
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
convention de transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Convention en vertu de laquelle] le gouvernement en poste devrait [traiter de questions portant uniquement sur l'administration des affaires courantes et] s’abstenir de prendre des décisions importantes touchant la politique, les dépenses ou les nominations lorsqu'il est difficile de savoir s’il jouit de la confiance de la Chambre des communes.
OBS: Cette situation s’applique généralement durant les campagnes électorales ou à un changement de gouvernement après une élection alors que le nouveau gouvernement n’a pas encore pris le pouvoir [...]