English (Organization Planning; Economic Co-operation and Development)
sector-wide approach [correct]; SWAp [correct]; SWAP
CONT: The sector-wide approach defines a method of working between government and donors. ... The defining characteristics are that all significant funding for the sector supports a single policy and expenditure program, under government leadership, adopting common approaches across the sector, and progressing towards relying on government procedures to disburse and account for all funds.
CONT: The sector-wide approach (SWAP) is emerging as a new vehicle for delivering international development assistance.
French (Planification d'organisation; Coopération et développement économiques)
approche sectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; SWAp [feminine noun]
CONT: L'approche sectorielle est une méthode selon laquelle s’accomplit le travail à la fois distinct et conjoint de l'État et des donateurs […] Les caractéristiques propres à l'approche sectorielle sont que toutes les sommes importantes affectées à un secteur servent au soutien d’un seul et unique programme de politiques et de dépenses, sous la direction du gouvernement, selon des démarches communes dans tout le secteur et en vue d’en arriver éventuellement à suivre les modalités gouvernementales pour ce qui est de débourser et de rendre compte de tous les fonds.