English (Photography)
electric eye [correct]
DEF: Exposure meter built into a camera which determines or controls the lens aperture to provide proper exposure.
French (Photographie)
œil électrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Posemètre incorporé dans l'appareil photographique et qui détermine ou modifie l'ouverture de diaphragme afin d’obtenir l'exposition correcte.