English (Photography)
maximum lens opening [correct]; maximum lens aperture [correct]
CONT: The maximum lens aperture is important because it indicates the largest amount of light that the lens will transmit.
French (Photographie)
ouverture maximale du diaphragme [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture de diaphragme maximum [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus grande ouverture possible [...] formée par l'iris du diaphragme [d’un appareil photo].