English (Photography)
preselector diaphragm [correct]; diaphragm presetting device [correct]
DEF: A device that automatically opens the diaphragm when the camera is triggered.
French (Photographie)
présélection du diaphragme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui autorise l'ouverture automatique du diaphragme au moment du déclenchement.