English (Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Photography; Mathematical Geography)
aerial exposure index [correct]; A.E.I. [correct]; AEI [correct]
DEF: The reciprocal of twice the exposure, expressed in meter candle seconds, at the point on the toe of the characteristic curve where the slope equals 0.6 gamma when recommended processing conditions are used.
OBS: exposure index: Number assigned to a photographic material. ... Used to determine the appropriate exposure under different lighting conditions when using correspondingly calibrated exposure meters or exposure tables.
OBS: aerial exposure index; AEI: term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Prospection par photographie aérienne; Photographie; Géographie mathématique)
indice d'exposition aérien [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'exposition de photographie aérienne [masculine noun]; indice d'exposition aérienne [masculine noun]; IEA [masculine noun]; IEA
DEF: Sensibilité d’une émulsion pour la photographie aérienne.
OBS: indice d’exposition : Indice exprimant le rapport de la durée de l'exposition et de l'ouverture du diaphragme.
OBS: indice d’exposition aérienne; IEA : terme et abréviation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.