English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Cinematography)
speed-diaphragm coupling [correct]
DEF: A camera adjustment allowing the selection of various diaphragm apertures that automatically combine with the corresponding shutter speeds.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Cinématographie)
couplage diaphragme-vitesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réglage pour appareil-photo permettant de choisir une ouverture de diaphragme, laquelle se jumèlera automatiquement avec la vitesse d’obturation correspondante.