English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
automatic iris [correct]; auto iris [correct]; automatic diaphragm [correct]
DEF: A circuit fitted to the lens iris which allows the aperture of the lens to automatically adjust to varying light levels, providing a constant picture.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
auto-iris [correct, masculine noun]; diaphragme automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle automatique qui asservit l'ouverture du diaphragme de la caméra à l'amplitude du signal vidéo analysé.