English (Photography)
bracket [correct]
CONT: Bracketing is carrying out a procedure to the normal degree and to greater and lesser degrees for purposes of testing or to ensure satisfactory results under unfamiliar conditions. The most common example of bracketing is in the exposing of film. In addition to the normal, or meter-indicated exposure, greater and lesser exposures are made at consistent intervals. It is common to bracket negative films in one-stop intervals ...
French (Photographie)
prendre en fourchette [correct]
CONT: prendre en fourchette : souvent il peut arriver que l'on ne soit pas certain de la justesse des données du POSEMÈTRE et qu'on veuille augmenter les chances de réussite. Dans ce cas, il faut prendre au moins trois prises de vues en variant la vitesse ou l'ouverture du diaphragme. Ainsi, pour une lecture de posemètre de 1/125, f/8, on pourra procéder à trois expositions à 1/125 mais avec une ouverture de de f/5. 6, de f/8 et de f/11.