English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
general insurance [correct]; property and casualty insurance [correct]
DEF: Insurance other than life and health insurance, e.g., fire, accident, business interruption.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance dommages [correct, feminine noun]; assurance IARD [correct, feminine noun]; assurance incendie [correct, feminine noun]; accidents [correct, feminine noun, plural]; risques divers [correct, feminine noun, plural]; assurance de dommages [correct, feminine noun]; assurances générales [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance terrestre de dommages que peut causer un sinistre comme un incendie et couvrant des risques de diverses natures.
OBS: Sous l’influence de l’anglais, l’expression «assurances générales» est utilisée en ce sens au Canada.