English (Railroad Safety; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brittle crack [correct]
CONT: Thirteen tank cars had localized loss of tank material in the form of a burn-through as a result of extreme fire damage ... In the regions around these perforations, there were jagged edges and the tank material exhibited reduced wall thickness, and in some cases, contained brittle cracks.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
fissure fragile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Treize wagons-citernes ont subi une perte localisée du matériau de la citerne sous forme de perçage par brûlure en raison de dommages extrêmes attribuables à l'incendie [...] Les zones autour des perforations présentaient des rebords irréguliers; le matériau de la paroi de la citerne était aminci et, dans certains cas, il avait des fissures fragiles.