English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
salvage material [correct]; salvage equipment [correct]
CONT: The firesafety program should include: (a) The selection, location, and maintenance of all fire protection equipment and devices such as automatic sprinkler systems, other automatic fixed extinguishing systems, automatic fire detection systems, standpipe systems, fire pumps, fire doors, portable fire extinguishers, and salvage materials.
OBS: Salvage. Procedures or measures for reducing damage from smoke, water, and weather during and following a fire by the use of salvage covers, smoke ejectors, deodorants, etc.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
matériel de protection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le matériel de protection comprend les bâches, perches d’accrochage, balais, racloirs en caoutchouc, etc.
OBS: Salvage/Opérations de protection : Mesures prises pour limiter les dommages causés aux biens durant les opérations de lutte contre l'incendie.