English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
smoke damage [correct]
OBS: Damage caused by smoke from articles igniting in cooking vessels on stoves or in ovens is recoverable, provided there is a "hostile fire". In order to have "hostile fire" there must be actual ignition apart from the fire in the stove. If this is the case, the resulting smoke damage is recoverable. If there is no ignition but only a charring, it is not recoverable.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
dommage par la fumée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les dommages causés par la fumée d’articles qui ont pris feu lors de la cuisson sur une cuisinière ou dans un four sont recouvrables, pourvu qu'il y ait "incendie hostile".