English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
salvage [correct, standardized]; salvage operations [correct, plural]
DEF: Taking appropriate measures to mitigate damage caused during fire fighting operations.
DEF: Procedures or measures for reducing damage from smoke, water, and weather during and following a fire by the use of salvage covers, smoke ejectors, deodorants, etc.
OBS: In British usage salvage includes the removal of fire victims.
OBS: Salvage: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
opérations de protection [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures prises pour limiter les dommages causés aux biens durant les opérations de lutte contre l'incendie.
OBS: Opérations de protection : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.