English (Information Processing (Informatics); Taxation)
electronic data processing [correct, officially approved]; EDP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Data processing largely performed by electronic devices.
OBS: electronic data processing; EDP: terms and definition officially approved by GESC [Government EDP Standards Committee].
OBS: The full term "electronic data processing" is almost never used in combination with other terms forming a phrase constituent.
OBS: electronic data processing: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Fiscalité)
traitement informatique [correct, masculine noun]; traitement électronique des données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TED [correct, masculine noun]; TED; informatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; traitement par ordinateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Déroulement systématique d’une suite d’opérations portant sur des données traitées par ordinateur.
OBS: Le sigle anglais «EDP» signifie «el ectronic data processing», expression qui, lorsqu'elle figure dans un syntagme, n’ est presque jamais utilisée au long.
OBS: informatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: traitement électronique des données : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Sistema tributario)
procesamiento electrónico de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; proceso electrónico de datos [masculine noun]; PED [masculine noun]; PED
DEF: Procesamiento de datos mediante equipos electrónicos; por ejemplo, una computadora (ordenador) digital electrónica con programas almacenados incorporados o una máquina de procesamiento automático de datos.
OBS: procesamiento electrónico de datos: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).