English (Office Machinery; Computer Peripheral Equipment; Electronic Publishing)
letter quality [correct, standardized]; LQ [correct]; correspondence quality
DEF: Print quality of text that is suitable for business correspondence and that matches the quality of an office electric typewriter.
OBS: letter quality: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mécanographie; Périphériques (Informatique); Éditique)
qualité courrier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; qualité correspondance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Imprimantes à hautes performances MT 400 [...] Impression EDP, qualité courrier + traitement de texte.
CONT: D’autres technologies d’imprimante peuvent générer une impression de qualité correspondance qu’il s’agisse des imprimantes par page, des photocomposeuses, des imprimantes graphiques à haute résolution, etc.
OBS: qualité courrier : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina; Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Publicación electrónica)
calidad de carta [correct, feminine noun]; calidad de correspondencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impresión de alta calidad, hecha por las computadoras (ordenadores) y que parece haber sido escrita en una máquina de escribir tradicional.