English (Social Organization)
social class [correct]
CONT: In studying social class, researchers often take certain markers such as a person's education, income, or occupation as proxies or stand-ins for their social class. These provide some information about social class, but, at times, these measures contradict each other. They also [do not] tell us which social classes people identify with or see themselves fitting in.
French (Organisation sociale)
classe sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les chercheurs étudient le concept de classe sociale, ils utilisent souvent par procuration certains marqueurs, comme l'éducation, le revenu ou la profession, plutôt que la classe en tant que telle. Ce procédé nous donne certains indicateurs de statut social, mais parfois ces éléments de mesure se contredisent. De plus, cette méthode ne révèle pas d’information sur la classe sociale à laquelle les individus pensent appartenir ou celle qui s’apparente le plus à leur statut personnel.