English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
prevention science [correct]
CONT: Prevention science focuses on the development of evidence-based strategies that reduce risk factors and enhance protective factors to improve the health and wellbeing of individuals, families, and communities. Prevention science draws from a diverse range of disciplines—including the epidemiological, social, psychological, behavioral, medical, and neurobiological sciences—to understand the determinants of societal, community and individual level problems (e.g., trauma, poverty, maltreatment).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
science de la prévention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la foulée des travaux sur la prévention en santé publique [...], une nouvelle discipline, appelée «science de la prévention», est en train d’émerger à l'interface de la psychopathologie, de la psychiatrie, de la criminologie, de l'épidémiologie, de la psychologie du développement et de l'éducation.