English (School and School-Related Administration; Education Theory and Methods; Collaboration with the OQLF)
homeschooling [correct]; home-schooling [correct]; home education [correct]; home-based education [correct]
DEF: A form of education in which a school-age child is taught at home, usually by a parent.
OBS: In this form of education, the child does not attend an elementary or secondary school, and parents are responsible for the teaching given to their child.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
enseignement à la maison [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement à domicile [correct, masculine noun]; scolarisation à la maison [correct, feminine noun]; scolarisation à domicile [correct, feminine noun]; éducation à la maison [correct, feminine noun]; éducation à domicile [correct, feminine noun]; école à la maison [correct, feminine noun]; école à domicile [correct, feminine noun]; instruction à domicile [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Mode d’éducation dans lequel l'enseignement est donné à domicile à un enfant d’âge scolaire, généralement par un parent.
OBS: Dans ce mode d’éducation, l'enfant ne fréquente pas une école primaire ou secondaire, et les parents sont responsables de l'enseignement qui lui est donné.
OBS: instruction à domicile : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 février 2018.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Colaboración con la OQLF)
educación en casa [correct, feminine noun]; educación en el hogar [correct, feminine noun]; educación en familia [correct, feminine noun]; educación doméstica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: educación en casa: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda sustituir el anglicismo "homeschooling" por "educación en casa" o expresiones similares en español.