English (Economic Planning; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Social Problems)
deprivation index [correct]
CONT: A deprivation index is an instrument to measure and categorize levels of deprivation across different geographies to evaluate the influence of the social and physical environment on health behaviors and outcomes.
French (Planification économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Problèmes sociaux)
indice de défavorisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministère de l'Éducation utilise un indice de défavorisation pour déterminer quelles écoles auront droit à des ressources supplémentaires.