English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology; Political Science; Social Policy)
reparation [correct]
CONT: Reparations are meant to acknowledge and repair the causes and consequences of human rights violations and inequality in countries emerging from dictatorship, armed conflict, and political violence, as well as in societies dealing with racial injustice and legacies of colonization. ... It is important to remember that compensation—or the payment of money—is only one of many different types of material reparations. Other types include the restitution of civil and political rights; physical rehabilitation; and granting access to land, housing, health care, or education. Reparations can also take the form of revealing the truth about the violations themselves and providing guarantees that they will not be repeated.
OBS: reparation: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie; Sciences politiques; Politiques sociales)
réparation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les réparations ont pour but de reconnaître les causes et de réparer les conséquences des violations des droits de l'homme et des inégalités dans les pays sortant d’une dictature, d’un conflit armé ou de violences politiques, ainsi qu'au sein de sociétés confrontées à l'injustice raciale et aux séquelles de la colonisation. [...] Il est important de se rappeler que le dédommagement – ou le versement d’argent – n’ est qu'un des nombreux types de réparations matérielles. Parmi les autres types de réparations figurent la restitution des droits civils et politiques, la réhabilitation physique, ainsi que l'accès à la terre, au logement, aux soins de santé ou à l'éducation. Les réparations peuvent également prendre la forme d’une révélation de la vérité sur les violations elles-mêmes et de garanties qu'elles ne se reproduiront pas.
OBS: réparation : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.