English (Sociology)
systemic barrier [correct]
DEF: A barrier that results from seemingly neutral practices, policies, procedures and cultures of organizations and governmental structures.
OBS: Systemic barriers disadvantage minority groups, racialized groups, people with disabilities, people from LGBTQ2+ [lesbian, gay, bisexual, trans, queer, Two-Spirit and other] communities, Indigenous Peoples and other marginalized people and groups.
OBS: Systemic barriers are present in all aspects of society such as employment, education, institutions and health services.
French (Sociologie)
obstacle systémique [correct, masculine noun]; barrière systémique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obstacle qui découle des pratiques, des politiques, des procédures et des cultures en apparence neutres des organisations et des structures gouvernementales.
OBS: Les obstacles systémiques désavantagent les groupes minoritaires, les groupes racisés, les personnes en situation de handicap, les personnes des communautés LGBTQ2+ [lesbiennes, gaies, bisexuelles, trans, queers, bispirituelles et autres], les peuples autochtones et d’autres personnes et groupes marginalisés.
OBS: Les obstacles systémiques sont présents dans toutes les sphères de la société, telles que l'emploi, l'éducation, les institutions et les soins de santé.
Spanish (Sociología)
barrera sistémica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por ejemplo, una barrera sistémica en el sistema financiero podría ser una estructura social en que la mujer es responsable del trabajo doméstico no remunerado, mientras que su pareja gana un sueldo y maneja todos los temas financieros de la casa.